BLCV vs REVS

BLCV vs REVS

Which is better, BLCV or REVS?

REVS has been ahead.

REVS has a lower expense ratio. REVS led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. REVS is less concentrated, with 33.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 42.1%.

Lower Fees: REVSHigher Returns: REVSLess Concentrated: REVS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricBLCVREVS
Expense Ratio0.45%0.19%Best
AUM$339M$347M
Dividend Yield1.21%1.78%
Holdings56611
YTD Return+12.73%+17.76%Best
1Y Return+19.71%+22.96%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+19.84%+20.55%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-+12.72%
Volatility (annualized)13.5%12.3%Best
Max Drawdown-13.4%Best-16.4%
$10,000 over 3.4 years$17,809$18,061Best
Top 10 Weight42.1%33.6%Best
Fund FamilyBlackRock, Inc. (US)Columbia Threadneedle Investments
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Value
InceptionMay 19, 2023Sep 25, 2019

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: May 23, 2023 to Oct 9, 2026 (3.4 years).

BLCV vs REVS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.4 years both funds cover.

Compare BLCV against instead:BLCV vs SPYBLCV vs QQQBLCV vs VOOBLCV vs VTIREVS against:REVS vs VXUS

BLCV vs REVS Performance

iShares Large Cap Value Active ETF (BLCV) is an ETF from BlackRock, Inc. (US) and Columbia Research Enhanced Value ETF (REVS) is an ETF from Columbia Threadneedle Investments. Over the past year BLCV returned +19.71% while REVS returned +22.96%. Year to date, BLCV is up 12.73% versus a gain of 17.76% for REVS.

Over three years, BLCV compounded at +19.84% per year against +20.55% for REVS.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

BLCV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 13.5% compared with 12.3% for REVS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -13.4% for BLCV and -16.4% for REVS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.86. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

BLCV charges 0.45% per year while REVS charges 0.19%. On a $10,000 position that is $45 vs $19 annually, a gap of $26 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BLCV currently yields 1.21% against 1.78% for REVS.

Holdings Overlap

BLCV already in REVS43.2%
REVS already in BLCV29.8%

43.2% of BLCV's money is in holdings REVS also owns. 29.8% of REVS's money is in holdings BLCV also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

19 positions in common, counted across the 55 positions we hold weights for in BLCV and 298 in REVS, against full books of 56 and 611.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 265 positions for REVS that do not appear in our book for BLCV (67.7% of the fund), and 35 for BLCV that do not appear in REVS (54.3%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in BLCVWeight in REVSDifference
MSFTMicrosoft Corp8.30%7.16%1.14%
AAPLApple, Inc5.77%8.48%2.71%
CVXChevron Corp3.85%2.92%0.93%
SCHWSchwab Strategic T3.19%1.64%1.55%
METAMeta Platforms Inc2.15%2.05%0.10%
CVSCvs Health Corp.2.68%1.50%1.18%
CCitigroup Inc.2.22%1.96%0.26%
FDXFedex Corp2.25%0.72%1.53%
PPGPpg Industries Inc.2.04%0.24%1.80%
BAXBaxter International Inc.1.68%0.15%1.53%

43.2% of BLCV is already inside REVS.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

BLCVREVS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, BLCV or REVS?

BLCV has an expense ratio of 0.45% while REVS charges 0.19%. REVS is the cheaper option, by $26 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, BLCV or REVS?

Over the past year BLCV returned +19.71% vs +22.96% for REVS, so REVS leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, BLCV or REVS?

BLCV has been the more volatile fund at 13.5% annualized versus 12.3% for REVS. Worst drawdown: BLCV -13.4% vs REVS -16.4%.

Should I hold both BLCV and REVS?

BLCV and REVS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.86, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between BLCV and REVS?

43.2% of BLCV's money is in holdings REVS also owns. 29.8% of REVS's is in holdings BLCV also owns. They hold 19 positions in common, counted across the 55 positions we hold weights for in BLCV and 298 in REVS.

Which pays a higher dividend, BLCV or REVS?

BLCV yields 1.21% while REVS yields 1.78%, so REVS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is REVS better than BLCV?

REVS has a lower expense ratio. REVS led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. REVS is less concentrated, with 33.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 42.1%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.