BLCV vs TALV

BLCV vs TALV

Which is better, BLCV or TALV?

BLCV costs less.

BLCV has a lower expense ratio. TALV is less concentrated, with 32.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 42.1%.

Lower Fees: BLCVLess Concentrated: TALV

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricBLCVTALV
Expense Ratio0.45%Best0.49%
AUM$339M$173M
Dividend Yield1.21%0.43%
Holdings5670
YTD Return+13.18%+14.27%Best
1Y Return+21.62%-
3Y Return (annualized)+20.28%-
Top 10 Weight42.1%32.6%Best
Fund FamilyBlackRock, Inc. (US)Transamerica
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Value
InceptionMay 19, 2023Dec 15, 2025

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

BLCV vs TALV growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

Compare BLCV against instead:BLCV vs SPYBLCV vs QQQBLCV vs VOOBLCV vs VTITALV against:TALV vs VXUS

BLCV vs TALV Performance

iShares Large Cap Value Active ETF (BLCV) is an ETF from BlackRock, Inc. (US) and Transamerica Large Value Active ETF (TALV) is an ETF from Transamerica. Year to date, BLCV is up 13.18% versus a gain of 14.27% for TALV.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

BLCV charges 0.45% per year while TALV charges 0.49%. On a $10,000 position that is $45 vs $49 annually, a gap of $4 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BLCV currently yields 1.21% against 0.43% for TALV.

Holdings Overlap

BLCV already in TALV43.8%
TALV already in BLCV28.6%

43.8% of BLCV's money is in holdings TALV also owns. 28.6% of TALV's money is in holdings BLCV also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

13 positions in common, counted across the 55 positions we hold weights for in BLCV and 69 in TALV, against full books of 56 and 70.

What only one of them owns

Measured across the 55 and 69 positions we hold weights for.

BLCV holds 41 positions TALV does not, 53.8% of the fund.

Largest: CVX 3.85%, KDP 2.37%, JNJ 2.27%, FDX 2.25%, C 2.22%

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in BLCVWeight in TALVDifference
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc7.80%5.51%2.29%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp8.30%4.94%3.36%
AAPLApple, Inc5.77%5.07%0.70%
WFCWells Fargo & Co.3.10%1.54%1.56%
SCHWSchwab Strategic T3.19%1.42%1.77%
MRKMerck & Company Inc2.58%1.94%0.64%
DISWalt Disney Co2.05%1.59%0.46%
METAMeta Platforms Inc2.15%1.37%0.78%
UNHUnitedhealth Group Incorporated2.10%1.33%0.77%
CVSCvs Health Corp.2.68%0.74%1.94%

43.8% of BLCV is already inside TALV.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

BLCVTALV

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, BLCV or TALV?

BLCV has an expense ratio of 0.45% while TALV charges 0.49%. BLCV is the cheaper option, by $4 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between BLCV and TALV?

43.8% of BLCV's money is in holdings TALV also owns. 28.6% of TALV's is in holdings BLCV also owns. They hold 13 positions in common, counted across the 55 positions we hold weights for in BLCV and 69 in TALV.

Which pays a higher dividend, BLCV or TALV?

BLCV yields 1.21% while TALV yields 0.43%, so BLCV currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is TALV better than BLCV?

BLCV has a lower expense ratio. TALV is less concentrated, with 32.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 42.1%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.