BLCV vs TALV
iShares Large Cap Value Active ETF vs Transamerica Large Value Active ETF
Which is better, BLCV or TALV?
BLCV has been ahead.
BLCV has a lower expense ratio. BLCV led over 1Y. TALV is less concentrated, with 33.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 42.0%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | BLCV | TALV |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.45%Best | 0.49% |
| AUM | $347M | $178M |
| Dividend Yield | 1.30% | 0.73% |
| Holdings | 56 | 70 |
| YTD Return | +15.64% | +15.75%Best |
| 1Y Return | +21.43%Best | +17.74% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +19.90% | - |
| Top 10 Weight | 42.0% | 33.5%Best |
| Fund Family | BlackRock, Inc. (US) | Transamerica |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Value | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | May 19, 2023 | Dec 15, 2025 |
Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.
BLCV vs TALV growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
BLCV vs TALV Performance
iShares Large Cap Value Active ETF (BLCV) is an ETF from BlackRock, Inc. (US) and Transamerica Large Value Active ETF (TALV) is an ETF from Transamerica. Over the past year BLCV returned +21.43% while TALV returned +17.74%. Year to date, BLCV is up 15.64% versus a gain of 15.75% for TALV.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Fees and Cost Over Time
BLCV charges 0.45% per year while TALV charges 0.49%. On a $10,000 position that is $45 vs $49 annually, a gap of $4 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BLCV currently yields 1.30% against 0.73% for TALV.
Holdings Overlap
45.7% of BLCV's money is in holdings TALV also owns. 30.4% of TALV's money is in holdings BLCV also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
14 positions in common, counted across the 54 positions we hold weights for in BLCV and 68 in TALV, against full books of 56 and 70.
What only one of them owns
Measured across the 54 and 68 positions we hold weights for.
BLCV holds 39 positions TALV does not, 51.8% of the fund.
Largest: CVX 3.82%, KDP 2.36%, JNJ 2.25%, FDX 2.15%, PPG 2.10%
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in BLCV | Weight in TALV | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 8.93% | 5.28% | 3.65% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 7.87% | 5.51% | 2.36% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 5.97% | 5.22% | 0.75% |
| MRKMerck & Company Inc | 2.66% | 2.00% | 0.66% |
| SCHWSchwab Strategic T | 2.96% | 1.35% | 1.61% |
| METAMeta Platforms Inc | 2.49% | 1.59% | 0.90% |
| WFCWells Fargo & Co. | 2.59% | 1.41% | 1.18% |
| DISWalt Disney Co | 2.03% | 1.57% | 0.46% |
| UNHUnitedhealth Group Incorporated | 2.12% | 1.33% | 0.79% |
| TMOThermo Fisherscientific Inc. | 1.94% | 1.43% | 0.51% |
45.7% of BLCV is already inside TALV.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, BLCV or TALV?
BLCV has an expense ratio of 0.45% while TALV charges 0.49%. BLCV is the cheaper option, by $4 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, BLCV or TALV?
Over the past year BLCV returned +21.43% vs +17.74% for TALV, so BLCV leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between BLCV and TALV?
45.7% of BLCV's money is in holdings TALV also owns. 30.4% of TALV's is in holdings BLCV also owns. They hold 14 positions in common, counted across the 54 positions we hold weights for in BLCV and 68 in TALV.
Which pays a higher dividend, BLCV or TALV?
BLCV yields 1.30% while TALV yields 0.73%, so BLCV currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is TALV better than BLCV?
BLCV has a lower expense ratio. BLCV led over 1Y. TALV is less concentrated, with 33.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 42.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.