CGUS vs QLTY

CGUS vs QLTY

Which is better, CGUS or QLTY?

QLTY has been ahead.

CGUS has a lower expense ratio. QLTY led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.92. CGUS is less concentrated, with 43.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 45.5%.

Lower Fees: CGUSHigher Returns: QLTYLess Concentrated: CGUS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricCGUSQLTY
Expense Ratio0.33%Best0.50%
AUM$12.3B$5.4B
Dividend Yield0.83%0.66%
Holdings7590
YTD Return+11.95%+14.13%Best
1Y Return+15.39%+20.95%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+21.76%+21.84%Best
Volatility (annualized)11.5%Best11.9%
Max Drawdown-18.1%-17.0%Best
$10,000 over 2.9 years$17,385$17,733Best
Top 10 Weight43.8%Best45.5%
Fund FamilyCapital Group (US)GMO
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionFeb 22, 2022Nov 13, 2023

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized).

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.9 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 15, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.9 years).

CGUS vs QLTY growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.9 years both funds cover.

Compare CGUS against instead:CGUS vs SPYCGUS vs QQQCGUS vs VOOCGUS vs VTIQLTY against:QLTY vs VXUS

CGUS vs QLTY Performance

Capital Group Core Equity ETF (CGUS) is an ETF from Capital Group (US) and GMO US Quality ETF (QLTY) is an ETF from GMO. Over the past year CGUS returned +15.39% while QLTY returned +20.95%. Year to date, CGUS is up 11.95% versus a gain of 14.13% for QLTY.

Over three years, CGUS compounded at +21.76% per year against +21.84% for QLTY.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

QLTY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 11.9% compared with 11.5% for CGUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -18.1% for CGUS and -17.0% for QLTY. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.92. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

CGUS charges 0.33% per year while QLTY charges 0.50%. On a $10,000 position that is $33 vs $50 annually, a gap of $17 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CGUS currently yields 0.83% against 0.66% for QLTY.

Holdings Overlap

CGUS already in QLTY49.7%
QLTY already in CGUS57.4%

49.7% of CGUS's money is in holdings QLTY also owns. 57.4% of QLTY's money is in holdings CGUS also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

20 positions in common, counted across the 68 positions we hold weights for in CGUS and 45 in QLTY, against full books of 75 and 90.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 25 positions for QLTY that do not appear in our book for CGUS (42.3% of the fund), and 39 for CGUS that do not appear in QLTY (39.8%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in CGUSWeight in QLTYDifference
MSFTMicrosoft Corp7.05%8.00%0.95%
NVDANvidia Corp7.90%3.30%4.60%
METAMeta Platforms Inc4.55%4.80%0.25%
AVGOBroadcom Inc5.26%3.70%1.56%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc4.75%3.50%1.25%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc3.14%4.90%1.76%
AAPLApple, Inc2.53%4.20%1.67%
LLYEli Lilly & Co.3.68%2.50%1.18%
MAMastercard Inc1.62%2.40%0.78%
VVisa Inc Class A0.69%2.80%2.11%

57.4% of QLTY is already inside CGUS.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

CGUSQLTY

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, CGUS or QLTY?

CGUS has an expense ratio of 0.33% while QLTY charges 0.50%. CGUS is the cheaper option, by $17 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, CGUS or QLTY?

Over the past year CGUS returned +15.39% vs +20.95% for QLTY, so QLTY leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, CGUS or QLTY?

QLTY has been the more volatile fund at 11.9% annualized versus 11.5% for CGUS. Worst drawdown: CGUS -18.1% vs QLTY -17.0%.

Should I hold both CGUS and QLTY?

CGUS and QLTY have a monthly-return correlation of 0.92, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between CGUS and QLTY?

57.4% of QLTY's money is in holdings CGUS also owns. 57.4% of QLTY's is in holdings CGUS also owns. They hold 20 positions in common, counted across the 68 positions we hold weights for in CGUS and 45 in QLTY.

Which pays a higher dividend, CGUS or QLTY?

CGUS yields 0.83% while QLTY yields 0.66%, so CGUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is QLTY better than CGUS?

CGUS has a lower expense ratio. QLTY led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.92. CGUS is less concentrated, with 43.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 45.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.