DCOR vs DFAC
Dimensional US Core Equity 1 ETF vs Dimensional US Core Equity 2 ETF
Which is better, DCOR or DFAC?
Nearly the same fund. DCOR costs less.
DCOR has a lower expense ratio. DCOR led over 3Y and the full window, DFAC over 1Y. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.99. DFAC is less concentrated, with 26.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 28.8%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | DCOR | DFAC |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.14%Best | 0.17% |
| AUM | $44.9B | $48.6B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.91% | 0.89% |
| Holdings | 2,404 | 2,554 |
| YTD Return | +14.69%Tie | +14.69%Tie |
| 1Y Return | +19.43% | +19.83%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +21.94%Best | +21.42% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +12.31% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 12.3%Best | 12.8% |
| Max Drawdown | -19.1%Best | -20.0% |
| $10,000 over 3.1 years | $17,525Best | $17,358 |
| Top 10 Weight | 28.8% | 26.8%Best |
| Fund Family | Dimensional | Dimensional |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Sep 15, 2005 | Oct 4, 2007 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 13, 2023 to Oct 12, 2026 (3.1 years).
DCOR vs DFAC growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.1 years both funds cover.
DCOR vs DFAC Performance
Dimensional US Core Equity 1 ETF (DCOR) is an ETF from Dimensional and Dimensional US Core Equity 2 ETF (DFAC) is an ETF from Dimensional. Over the past year DCOR returned +19.43% while DFAC returned +19.83%. Year to date, DCOR is up 14.69% versus a gain of 14.69% for DFAC.
Over three years, DCOR compounded at +21.94% per year against +21.42% for DFAC.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
DFAC has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.8% compared with 12.3% for DCOR. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -19.1% for DCOR and -20.0% for DFAC. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.99. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
DCOR charges 0.14% per year while DFAC charges 0.17%. On a $10,000 position that is $14 vs $17 annually, a gap of $3 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, DCOR currently yields 0.91% against 0.89% for DFAC.
Holdings Overlap
97.0% of DCOR's money is in holdings DFAC also owns. 98.0% of DFAC's money is in holdings DCOR also owns.
Most of DFAC is already inside DCOR. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
2,332 positions in common, counted across the 2,394 positions we hold weights for in DCOR and 2,510 in DFAC, against full books of 2,404 and 2,554.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 21 positions for DFAC that do not appear in our book for DCOR (0.3% of the fund), and 3 for DCOR that do not appear in DFAC (0.1%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in DCOR | Weight in DFAC | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| AAPLApple, Inc | 6.03% | 5.42% | 0.61% |
| NVDANvidia Corp | 5.80% | 5.53% | 0.27% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 4.44% | 4.63% | 0.19% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 3.00% | 2.95% | 0.05% |
| METAMeta Platforms Inc | 2.10% | 1.98% | 0.12% |
| GOOGLAlphabet Inc,class A | 1.69% | 1.57% | 0.12% |
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 1.59% | 1.32% | 0.27% |
| GOOGAlphabet Inc. C | 1.54% | 1.00% | 0.54% |
| MUMicron Technology, Inc. | 1.21% | 1.27% | 0.06% |
| JPMJpmorgan Chase | 1.39% | 1.08% | 0.31% |
98.0% of DFAC is already inside DCOR.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, DCOR or DFAC?
DCOR has an expense ratio of 0.14% while DFAC charges 0.17%. DCOR is the cheaper option, by $3 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, DCOR or DFAC?
Over the past year DCOR returned +19.43% vs +19.83% for DFAC, so DFAC leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, DCOR or DFAC?
DFAC has been the more volatile fund at 12.8% annualized versus 12.3% for DCOR. Worst drawdown: DCOR -19.1% vs DFAC -20.0%.
Should I hold both DCOR and DFAC?
DCOR and DFAC have a monthly-return correlation of 0.99, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between DCOR and DFAC?
98.0% of DFAC's money is in holdings DCOR also owns. 98.0% of DFAC's is in holdings DCOR also owns. They hold 2,332 positions in common, counted across the 2,394 positions we hold weights for in DCOR and 2,510 in DFAC.
Which pays a higher dividend, DCOR or DFAC?
DCOR yields 0.91% while DFAC yields 0.89%, so DCOR currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is DFAC better than DCOR?
DCOR has a lower expense ratio. DCOR led over 3Y and the full window, DFAC over 1Y. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.99. DFAC is less concentrated, with 26.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 28.8%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.