EPAI vs VFMO
Harbor AI Inflection Strategy ETF vs Vanguard US Momentum Factor ETF
Which is better, EPAI or VFMO?
VFMO costs less.
VFMO has a lower expense ratio. VFMO is less concentrated, with 8.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 37.2%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | EPAI | VFMO |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.88% | 0.13%Best |
| AUM | $5M | $1.9B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 0.62% |
| Holdings | 74 | 673 |
| YTD Return | +33.63%Best | +16.97% |
| 1Y Return | - | +16.56% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +27.79% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +12.81% |
| Top 10 Weight | 37.2% | 8.8%Best |
| Fund Family | Harbor Funds | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Mid Cap Growth | Mid Cap Growth |
| Inception | Dec 17, 2025 | Feb 13, 2018 |
Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.
EPAI vs VFMO growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
EPAI vs VFMO Performance
Harbor AI Inflection Strategy ETF (EPAI) is an ETF from Harbor Funds and Vanguard US Momentum Factor ETF (VFMO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Year to date, EPAI is up 33.63% versus a gain of 16.97% for VFMO.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Fees and Cost Over Time
EPAI charges 0.88% per year while VFMO charges 0.13%. On a $10,000 position that is $88 vs $13 annually, a gap of $75 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, EPAI currently yields 0.00% against 0.62% for VFMO.
Holdings Overlap
61.7% of EPAI's money is in holdings VFMO also owns. 6.1% of VFMO's money is in holdings EPAI also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
21 positions in common, counted across the 37 positions we hold weights for in EPAI and 694 in VFMO, against full books of 74 and 673.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 616 positions for VFMO that do not appear in our book for EPAI (88.5% of the fund), and 14 for EPAI that do not appear in VFMO (30.0%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in EPAI | Weight in VFMO | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| AMATApplied Materials, Inc. | 4.20% | 0.77% | 3.43% |
| TERTeradyne Inc - Common | 4.65% | 0.19% | 4.46% |
| LRCXLrcx Uw Equity | 3.74% | 0.71% | 3.03% |
| VRTVertiv Co. | 3.69% | 0.62% | 3.07% |
| GLWCorning Inc. | 3.22% | 0.63% | 2.59% |
| FLEX:SIFlex Ltd | 3.35% | 0.20% | 3.15% |
| FORMFormfactor, Inc. | 3.34% | 0.18% | 3.16% |
| ENTGEntegris Inc Common Stock Usd 0.01 | 3.40% | 0.11% | 3.29% |
| TWLOTwilio Inc. Class A | 3.19% | 0.15% | 3.04% |
| SNXSynnex Corp | 2.98% | 0.13% | 2.85% |
61.7% of EPAI is already inside VFMO.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, EPAI or VFMO?
EPAI has an expense ratio of 0.88% while VFMO charges 0.13%. VFMO is the cheaper option, by $75 a year on a $10,000 investment.
What is the holdings overlap between EPAI and VFMO?
61.7% of EPAI's money is in holdings VFMO also owns. 6.1% of VFMO's is in holdings EPAI also owns. They hold 21 positions in common, counted across the 37 positions we hold weights for in EPAI and 694 in VFMO.
Which pays a higher dividend, EPAI or VFMO?
EPAI yields 0.00% while VFMO yields 0.62%, so VFMO currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VFMO better than EPAI?
VFMO has a lower expense ratio. VFMO is less concentrated, with 8.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 37.2%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.