ERNZ vs VOO
TrueShares Active Yield ETF vs Vanguard S&P 500 ETF
Which is better, ERNZ or VOO?
VOO has been ahead.
VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y and the full window. ERNZ is less concentrated, with 22.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 36.4%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | ERNZ | VOO |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 3.25% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $6M | $997.4B |
| Dividend Yield | 8.71% | 1.08% |
| Holdings | 144 | 509 |
| Volatility (annualized) | 9.6%Best | 10.6% |
| Max Drawdown | -14.2%Best | -18.7% |
| $10,000 over 1.9 years | $9,968 | $13,401Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 22.5%Best | 36.4% |
| Fund Family | TrueShares | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Apr 30, 2024 | Sep 7, 2010 |
Not shown on this pair: YTD Return, 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized).
The two price series end 163 days apart, so a return over any period would be measuring two different stretches of market. Those rows are withheld. ERNZ has data through Mar 24, 2026 and VOO through Sep 3, 2026.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.9 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: May 1, 2024 to Mar 24, 2026 (1.9 years).
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
VOO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 10.6% compared with 9.6% for ERNZ. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -14.2% for ERNZ and -18.7% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.47. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
ERNZ charges 3.25% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $325 vs $3 annually, a gap of $322 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ERNZ currently yields 8.71% against 1.08% for VOO.
Holdings Overlap
19.2% of ERNZ's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 4.3% of VOO's money is in holdings ERNZ also owns.
ERNZ and VOO share little of their money.
The two holdings books were reported 151 days apart, ERNZ as of Jan 30, 2026 and VOO as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
32 positions in common, counted across the 141 positions we hold weights for in ERNZ and 505 in VOO, against full books of 144 and 509.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 466 positions for VOO that do not appear in our book for ERNZ (95.2% of the fund), and 100 for ERNZ that do not appear in VOO (73.7%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in ERNZ | Weight in VOO | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| TRGPTarga Resources Corp Preferred | 2.05% | 0.09% | 1.96% |
| ABBVAbbvie Inc. | 0.96% | 0.69% | 0.27% |
| PGRProgressive Corporation | 1.20% | 0.20% | 1.00% |
| GILDGilead Sciences | 1.13% | 0.24% | 0.89% |
| CAGConagra Brands Inc. | 1.19% | 0.00% | 1.19% |
| GISGeneral Mills In | 0.98% | 0.03% | 0.95% |
| CAHCardinal Health Inc. | 0.82% | 0.09% | 0.73% |
| AMGNAmgen Inc. | 0.59% | 0.30% | 0.29% |
| CLXClorox Co. | 0.86% | 0.02% | 0.84% |
| ROLRollins Inc. | 0.84% | 0.02% | 0.82% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of ERNZ and VOO you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, ERNZ or VOO?
ERNZ has an expense ratio of 3.25% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $322 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which is riskier, ERNZ or VOO?
VOO has been the more volatile fund at 10.6% annualized versus 9.6% for ERNZ. Worst drawdown: ERNZ -14.2% vs VOO -18.7%.
Should I hold both ERNZ and VOO?
ERNZ and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.47, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between ERNZ and VOO?
19.2% of ERNZ's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 4.3% of VOO's is in holdings ERNZ also owns. They hold 32 positions in common, counted across the 141 positions we hold weights for in ERNZ and 505 in VOO.
Which pays a higher dividend, ERNZ or VOO?
ERNZ yields 8.71% while VOO yields 1.08%, so ERNZ currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VOO better than ERNZ?
VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y and the full window. ERNZ is less concentrated, with 22.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 36.4%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.