FBCV vs TALV
Fidelity Blue Chip Value ETF vs Transamerica Large Value Active ETF
Which is better, FBCV or TALV?
TALV costs less.
TALV has a lower expense ratio. FBCV is less concentrated, with 33.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 33.5%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | FBCV | TALV |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.57% | 0.49%Best |
| AUM | $184M | $178M |
| Dividend Yield | 1.25% | 0.73% |
| Holdings | 127 | 70 |
| YTD Return | +18.42%Best | +14.25% |
| 1Y Return | +24.20% | - |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +16.61% | - |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +10.11% | - |
| Top 10 Weight | 33.3%Best | 33.5% |
| Fund Family | Fidelity Investments (US) | Transamerica |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Value | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | Jun 2, 2020 | Dec 15, 2025 |
Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.
FBCV vs TALV growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
FBCV vs TALV Performance
Fidelity Blue Chip Value ETF (FBCV) is an ETF from Fidelity Investments (US) and Transamerica Large Value Active ETF (TALV) is an ETF from Transamerica. Year to date, FBCV is up 18.42% versus a gain of 14.25% for TALV.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Fees and Cost Over Time
FBCV charges 0.57% per year while TALV charges 0.49%. On a $10,000 position that is $57 vs $49 annually, a gap of $8 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FBCV currently yields 1.25% against 0.73% for TALV.
Holdings Overlap
43.2% of FBCV's money is in holdings TALV also owns. 47.7% of TALV's money is in holdings FBCV also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
The two holdings books were reported 62 days apart, FBCV as of Jul 31, 2026 and TALV as of Oct 1, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
24 positions in common, counted across the 133 positions we hold weights for in FBCV and 68 in TALV, against full books of 127 and 70.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 44 positions for TALV that do not appear in our book for FBCV (52.3% of the fund), and 85 for FBCV that do not appear in TALV (47.4%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in FBCV | Weight in TALV | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 7.46% | 5.51% | 1.95% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 5.24% | 5.28% | 0.04% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 4.64% | 5.22% | 0.58% |
| XOMExxonmobil Corp. | 3.37% | 2.97% | 0.40% |
| BACBank of America Corp.: Financials | 2.64% | 1.88% | 0.76% |
| MRKMerck & Company Inc | 2.30% | 2.00% | 0.30% |
| TRVThe Travelers Cos, Inc. | 2.10% | 1.57% | 0.53% |
| GILDGilead Sciences | 1.53% | 1.67% | 0.14% |
| COPConocophillips Common Stock USD 0.01 | 1.79% | 1.38% | 0.41% |
| UNHUnitedhealth Group Incorporated | 1.45% | 1.33% | 0.12% |
47.7% of TALV is already inside FBCV.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, FBCV or TALV?
FBCV has an expense ratio of 0.57% while TALV charges 0.49%. TALV is the cheaper option, by $8 a year on a $10,000 investment.
What is the holdings overlap between FBCV and TALV?
47.7% of TALV's money is in holdings FBCV also owns. 47.7% of TALV's is in holdings FBCV also owns. They hold 24 positions in common, counted across the 133 positions we hold weights for in FBCV and 68 in TALV.
Which pays a higher dividend, FBCV or TALV?
FBCV yields 1.25% while TALV yields 0.73%, so FBCV currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is TALV better than FBCV?
TALV has a lower expense ratio. FBCV is less concentrated, with 33.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 33.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.