FLAG vs VOO
Global X S&P 500 US Market Leaders Top 50 ETF vs Vanguard S&P 500 ETF
Which is better, FLAG or VOO?
VOO has been ahead.
VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y and the full window. VOO is less concentrated, with 36.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 45.4%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | FLAG | VOO |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.29% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $2M | $997.4B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.84% | 1.08% |
| Holdings | 52 | 509 |
| Volatility (annualized) | 13.6%Best | 19.3% |
| Max Drawdown | -43.9% | -24.5%Best |
| $10,000 over 1.9 years | $8,146 | $9,966Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 45.4% | 36.4%Best |
| Fund Family | Global X by mirae Asset | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Apr 15, 2025 | Sep 7, 2010 |
Not shown on this pair: YTD Return, 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized).
The two price series end 1088 days apart, so a return over any period would be measuring two different stretches of market. Those rows are withheld. FLAG has data through Sep 12, 2023 and VOO through Sep 4, 2026.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.9 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 1, 2021 to Sep 12, 2023 (1.9 years).
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
VOO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 19.3% compared with 13.6% for FLAG. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -43.9% for FLAG and -24.5% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.24. They move largely independently of each other.
Fees and Cost Over Time
FLAG charges 0.29% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $29 vs $3 annually, a gap of $26 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FLAG currently yields 0.84% against 1.08% for VOO.
Holdings Overlap
99.9% of FLAG's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 25.1% of VOO's money is in holdings FLAG also owns.
Most of FLAG is already inside VOO. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
50 positions in common, counted across the 50 positions we hold weights for in FLAG and 505 in VOO, against full books of 52 and 509.
What only one of them owns
Measured across the 50 and 505 positions we hold weights for.
VOO holds 447 positions FLAG does not, 74.4% of the fund.
Largest: AAPL 6.59%, GOOGL 3.25%, AVGO 2.77%, GOOG 2.59%, MU 2.02%
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in FLAG | Weight in VOO | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp. | 4.51% | 7.51% | 3.00% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp 4.100 Feb 06 37 | 5.29% | 4.30% | 0.99% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 4.96% | 3.62% | 1.34% |
| LLYEli Lilly & Co. | 4.21% | 1.47% | 2.74% |
| ABBVAbbvie Inc. | 4.61% | 0.69% | 3.92% |
| HDHome Depot Inc/The | 4.65% | 0.54% | 4.11% |
| CSCOCisco Systems Inc. - Ordinary Shares | 4.37% | 0.72% | 3.65% |
| MRKMerck & Company Inc | 4.58% | 0.49% | 4.09% |
| UNHUnitedhealth Group Incorporated | 4.26% | 0.59% | 3.67% |
| WMTWalmart, Inc. | 3.94% | 0.77% | 3.17% |
99.9% of FLAG is already inside VOO.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, FLAG or VOO?
FLAG has an expense ratio of 0.29% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $26 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which is riskier, FLAG or VOO?
VOO has been the more volatile fund at 19.3% annualized versus 13.6% for FLAG. Worst drawdown: FLAG -43.9% vs VOO -24.5%.
Should I hold both FLAG and VOO?
FLAG and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.24, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between FLAG and VOO?
99.9% of FLAG's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 25.1% of VOO's is in holdings FLAG also owns. They hold 50 positions in common, counted across the 50 positions we hold weights for in FLAG and 505 in VOO.
Which pays a higher dividend, FLAG or VOO?
FLAG yields 0.84% while VOO yields 1.08%, so VOO currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VOO better than FLAG?
VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y and the full window. VOO is less concentrated, with 36.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 45.4%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.