FWD vs VOO
AB Disruptors ETF vs Vanguard S&P 500 ETF
Which is better, FWD or VOO?
FWD has been ahead.
VOO has a lower expense ratio. FWD led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. FWD is less concentrated, with 24.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 36.4%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | FWD | VOO |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.65% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $3.2B | $997.4B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.09% | 1.08% |
| Holdings | 125 | 509 |
| YTD Return | +20.52%Best | +13.37% |
| 1Y Return | +38.47%Best | +20.08% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +31.68%Best | +21.29% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +12.89% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 24.0% | 12.4%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -29.0% | -18.7%Best |
| $10,000 over 3.5 years | $26,762Best | $20,709 |
| Top 10 Weight | 24.8%Best | 36.4% |
| Fund Family | AllianceBernstein L.P. | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Mar 22, 2023 | Sep 7, 2010 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.5 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Mar 22, 2023 to Sep 4, 2026 (3.5 years).
FWD vs VOO growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.5 years both funds cover.
FWD vs VOO Performance
AB Disruptors ETF (FWD) is an ETF from AllianceBernstein L.P. and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year FWD returned +38.47% while VOO returned +20.08%. Year to date, FWD is up 20.52% versus a gain of 13.37% for VOO.
Over three years, FWD compounded at +31.68% per year against +21.29% for VOO. Across the full 4-year window we track, FWD has the edge at +32.48% annualized vs +23.12%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
FWD has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 24.0% compared with 12.4% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -29.0% for FWD and -18.7% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.83. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
FWD charges 0.65% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $65 vs $3 annually, a gap of $62 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FWD currently yields 0.09% against 1.08% for VOO.
Holdings Overlap
59.6% of FWD's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 40.3% of VOO's money is in holdings FWD also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
56 positions in common, counted across the 106 positions we hold weights for in FWD and 505 in VOO, against full books of 125 and 509.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 441 positions for VOO that do not appear in our book for FWD (59.1% of the fund), and 22 for FWD that do not appear in VOO (13.9%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in FWD | Weight in VOO | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp. | 4.11% | 7.51% | 3.40% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp 4.100 Feb 06 37 | 2.74% | 4.30% | 1.56% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 2.75% | 3.62% | 0.87% |
| GOOGLAlphabet Inc.Class A | 2.49% | 3.25% | 0.76% |
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 2.71% | 2.77% | 0.06% |
| AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc | 1.92% | 1.47% | 0.45% |
| AMATApplied Materials, Inc. | 2.14% | 0.89% | 1.25% |
| LRCXLrcx Uw Equity | 1.92% | 0.84% | 1.08% |
| TSLATesla Motors Inc | 0.73% | 1.84% | 1.11% |
| MUMicron Technology, Inc. | 0.49% | 2.02% | 1.53% |
59.6% of FWD is already inside VOO.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, FWD or VOO?
FWD has an expense ratio of 0.65% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $62 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, FWD or VOO?
Over the past year FWD returned +38.47% vs +20.08% for VOO, so FWD leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), FWD annualized +32.48% vs +23.12% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, FWD or VOO?
FWD has been the more volatile fund at 24.0% annualized versus 12.4% for VOO. Worst drawdown: FWD -29.0% vs VOO -18.7%.
Should I hold both FWD and VOO?
FWD and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.83, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between FWD and VOO?
59.6% of FWD's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 40.3% of VOO's is in holdings FWD also owns. They hold 56 positions in common, counted across the 106 positions we hold weights for in FWD and 505 in VOO.
Which pays a higher dividend, FWD or VOO?
FWD yields 0.09% while VOO yields 1.08%, so VOO currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VOO better than FWD?
VOO has a lower expense ratio. FWD led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. FWD is less concentrated, with 24.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 36.4%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.