GQGU vs RJCA

GQGU vs RJCA

Which is better, GQGU or RJCA?

RJCA has been ahead.

GQGU has a lower expense ratio. RJCA led over 1Y. RJCA is less concentrated, with 53.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 57.2%.

Lower Fees: GQGUHigher Returns (1Y): RJCALess Concentrated: RJCA

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricGQGURJCA
Expense Ratio0.49%Best0.61%
AUM$583M$607M
Dividend Yield0.96%0.00%
Holdings7772
YTD Return+9.46%Best+7.23%
1Y Return+7.58%-
Top 10 Weight57.2%53.5%Best
Fund FamilyGQG Partners LLCCarillon Family of Funds
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Growth
InceptionJul 31, 2019Mar 21, 2006

Not shown on this pair: 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized), Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

GQGU vs RJCA growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

Compare GQGU against instead:GQGU vs SPYGQGU vs QQQGQGU vs VOOGQGU vs VTIRJCA against:RJCA vs VXUS

GQGU vs RJCA Performance

GQG US Equity ETF (GQGU) is an ETF from GQG Partners LLC and RJ ClariVest Capital Appreciation ETF (RJCA) is an ETF from Carillon Family of Funds. Year to date, GQGU is up 9.46% versus a gain of 7.23% for RJCA.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

GQGU charges 0.49% per year while RJCA charges 0.61%. On a $10,000 position that is $49 vs $61 annually, a gap of $12 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, GQGU currently yields 0.96% against 0.00% for RJCA.

Holdings Overlap

GQGU already in RJCA66.6%
RJCA already in GQGU54.5%

66.6% of GQGU's money is in holdings RJCA also owns. 54.5% of RJCA's money is in holdings GQGU also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

The two holdings books were reported 78 days apart, GQGU as of Sep 16, 2026 and RJCA as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

17 positions in common, counted across the 38 positions we hold weights for in GQGU and 71 in RJCA, against full books of 77 and 72.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 54 positions for RJCA that do not appear in our book for GQGU (45.5% of the fund), and 19 for GQGU that do not appear in RJCA (30.3%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in GQGUWeight in RJCADifference
NVDANvidia Corp9.37%13.34%3.97%
AAPLApple, Inc7.83%8.64%0.81%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp8.16%6.18%1.98%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C7.25%3.82%3.43%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc6.76%1.96%4.80%
AVGOBroadcom Inc2.56%5.57%3.01%
DELLDell Technologies Inc4.67%1.21%3.46%
LLYEli Lilly & Co.1.93%3.39%1.46%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.4.08%1.00%3.08%
METAMeta Platforms Inc1.68%2.58%0.90%

66.6% of GQGU is already inside RJCA.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

GQGURJCA

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, GQGU or RJCA?

GQGU has an expense ratio of 0.49% while RJCA charges 0.61%. GQGU is the cheaper option, by $12 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between GQGU and RJCA?

66.6% of GQGU's money is in holdings RJCA also owns. 54.5% of RJCA's is in holdings GQGU also owns. They hold 17 positions in common, counted across the 38 positions we hold weights for in GQGU and 71 in RJCA.

Which pays a higher dividend, GQGU or RJCA?

GQGU yields 0.96% while RJCA yields 0.00%, so GQGU currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is RJCA better than GQGU?

GQGU has a lower expense ratio. RJCA led over 1Y. RJCA is less concentrated, with 53.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 57.2%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.