GRNY vs RJCA

GRNY vs RJCA

Which is better, GRNY or RJCA?

RJCA has been ahead.

RJCA has a lower expense ratio. RJCA led over 1Y. GRNY is less concentrated, with 26.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 53.5%.

Lower Fees: RJCAHigher Returns (1Y): RJCALess Concentrated: GRNY

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricGRNYRJCA
Expense Ratio0.75%0.61%Best
AUM$4.5B$607M
Dividend Yield0.07%0.00%
Holdings8672
YTD Return+13.99%Best+7.23%
1Y Return+11.15%-
Top 10 Weight26.5%Best53.5%
Fund FamilyFundstrat CapitalCarillon Family of Funds
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Growth
InceptionNov 7, 2024Mar 21, 2006

Not shown on this pair: 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized), Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

GRNY vs RJCA growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

Compare GRNY against instead:GRNY vs SPYGRNY vs QQQGRNY vs VOOGRNY vs VTIRJCA against:RJCA vs VXUS

GRNY vs RJCA Performance

Fundstrat Granny Shots US Large Cap ETF (GRNY) is an ETF from Fundstrat Capital and RJ ClariVest Capital Appreciation ETF (RJCA) is an ETF from Carillon Family of Funds. Year to date, GRNY is up 13.99% versus a gain of 7.23% for RJCA.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

GRNY charges 0.75% per year while RJCA charges 0.61%. On a $10,000 position that is $75 vs $61 annually, a gap of $14 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, GRNY currently yields 0.07% against 0.00% for RJCA.

Holdings Overlap

GRNY already in RJCA44.5%
RJCA already in GRNY54.9%

44.5% of GRNY's money is in holdings RJCA also owns. 54.9% of RJCA's money is in holdings GRNY also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

The two holdings books were reported 77 days apart, GRNY as of Sep 15, 2026 and RJCA as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

19 positions in common, counted across the 42 positions we hold weights for in GRNY and 71 in RJCA, against full books of 86 and 72.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 52 positions for RJCA that do not appear in our book for GRNY (45.1% of the fund), and 23 for GRNY that do not appear in RJCA (55.0%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in GRNYWeight in RJCADifference
NVDANvidia Corp2.41%13.34%10.93%
AAPLApple, Inc2.33%8.64%6.31%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp2.41%6.18%3.77%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc,class A2.26%4.92%2.66%
LLYEli Lilly & Co.2.16%3.39%1.23%
KLACKla Corp2.29%2.72%0.43%
TSLATesla Inc2.47%2.08%0.39%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc2.23%1.96%0.27%
GSGoldman Sachs Group Inc/The2.37%1.64%0.73%
ANETArista Networks Inc.2.45%1.50%0.95%

54.9% of RJCA is already inside GRNY.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

GRNYRJCA

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, GRNY or RJCA?

GRNY has an expense ratio of 0.75% while RJCA charges 0.61%. RJCA is the cheaper option, by $14 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between GRNY and RJCA?

54.9% of RJCA's money is in holdings GRNY also owns. 54.9% of RJCA's is in holdings GRNY also owns. They hold 19 positions in common, counted across the 42 positions we hold weights for in GRNY and 71 in RJCA.

Which pays a higher dividend, GRNY or RJCA?

GRNY yields 0.07% while RJCA yields 0.00%, so GRNY currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is RJCA better than GRNY?

RJCA has a lower expense ratio. RJCA led over 1Y. GRNY is less concentrated, with 26.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 53.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.