IOO vs IVV
iShares Global 100 ETF vs iShares Core S&P 500 ETF
Which is better, IOO or IVV?
Nearly the same fund. IVV costs less.
IVV has a lower expense ratio. IOO led over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y, IVV over the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.96. IVV is less concentrated, with 37.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 57.8%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | IOO | IVV |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.40% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $9.2B | $886.7B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.84% | 1.10% |
| Holdings | 117 | 508 |
| YTD Return | +15.16%Best | +13.86% |
| 1Y Return | +27.82%Best | +21.57% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +25.23%Best | +21.48% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +15.78%Best | +12.88% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 15.8% | 15.1%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -57.9% | -56.5%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $20,805Best | $18,327 |
| Top 10 Weight | 57.8% | 37.9%Best |
| Fund Family | iShares by BlackRock (US) | iShares by BlackRock (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Dec 5, 2000 | May 15, 2000 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 8, 2000 to Sep 3, 2026 (25.7 years).
IOO vs IVV growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 25.7 years both funds cover.
IOO vs IVV Performance
iShares Global 100 ETF (IOO) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US). Over the past year IOO returned +27.82% while IVV returned +21.57%. Year to date, IOO is up 15.16% versus a gain of 13.86% for IVV.
Over three years, IOO compounded at +25.23% per year against +21.48% for IVV; over five years the annualized figures are +15.78% and +12.88% respectively. Across the full 26-year window we track, IVV has the edge at +7.37% annualized vs +5.87%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
IOO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.8% compared with 15.1% for IVV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -57.9% for IOO and -56.5% for IVV. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.96. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
IOO charges 0.40% per year while IVV charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $40 vs $3 annually, a gap of $37 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IOO currently yields 0.84% against 1.10% for IVV.
Holdings Overlap
80.1% of IOO's money is in holdings IVV also owns. 50.7% of IVV's money is in holdings IOO also owns.
Most of IOO is already inside IVV. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
53 positions in common, counted across the 102 positions we hold weights for in IOO and 505 in IVV, against full books of 117 and 508.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 444 positions for IVV that do not appear in our book for IOO (48.7% of the fund), and 5 for IOO that do not appear in IVV (1.2%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in IOO | Weight in IVV | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp. | 11.84% | 7.98% | 3.86% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 11.48% | 6.86% | 4.62% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp 4.100 Feb 06 37 | 7.18% | 5.44% | 1.74% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 5.97% | 4.01% | 1.96% |
| GOOGLAlphabet Inc.Class A | 5.37% | 3.19% | 2.18% |
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 4.42% | 2.98% | 1.44% |
| GOOGAlphabet Inc. C | 4.31% | 2.56% | 1.75% |
| LLYEli Lilly & Co. | 2.37% | 1.39% | 0.98% |
| JPMJpmorgan Chase | 2.26% | 1.45% | 0.81% |
| JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common | 1.56% | 0.93% | 0.63% |
80.1% of IOO is already inside IVV.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, IOO or IVV?
IOO has an expense ratio of 0.40% while IVV charges 0.03%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $37 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, IOO or IVV?
Over the past year IOO returned +27.82% vs +21.57% for IVV, so IOO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (26 years), IOO annualized +5.87% vs +7.37% for IVV. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, IOO or IVV?
IOO has been the more volatile fund at 15.8% annualized versus 15.1% for IVV. Worst drawdown: IOO -57.9% vs IVV -56.5%.
Should I hold both IOO and IVV?
IOO and IVV have a monthly-return correlation of 0.96, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between IOO and IVV?
80.1% of IOO's money is in holdings IVV also owns. 50.7% of IVV's is in holdings IOO also owns. They hold 53 positions in common, counted across the 102 positions we hold weights for in IOO and 505 in IVV.
Which pays a higher dividend, IOO or IVV?
IOO yields 0.84% while IVV yields 1.10%, so IVV currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is IVV better than IOO?
IVV has a lower expense ratio. IOO led over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y, IVV over the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.96. IVV is less concentrated, with 37.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 57.8%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.