ITOT vs VYM
iShares Core S&P Total US Stock Market ETF vs Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF
Which is better, ITOT or VYM?
Large Cap Blend against Large Cap Value.
ITOT has a lower expense ratio. ITOT led over 3Y and the full window, VYM over 1Y and 5Y. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.91. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 34.6%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | ITOT | VYM |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.03%Best | 0.04% |
| AUM | $97.9B | $78.9B |
| Dividend Yield | 1.01% | 2.37% |
| Holdings | 2,502 | 608 |
| YTD Return | +8.03% | +12.35%Best |
| 1Y Return | +9.33% | +17.01%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +20.24%Best | +18.80% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +9.78% | +10.84%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 15.7% | 14.6%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -56.3%Best | -58.8% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $15,945 | $16,729Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 34.6% | 25.8%Best |
| Fund Family | iShares by BlackRock (US) | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | Jan 20, 2004 | Nov 10, 2006 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 16, 2006 to Nov 5, 2026 (20 years).
ITOT vs VYM growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 20 years both funds cover.
ITOT vs VYM Performance
iShares Core S&P Total US Stock Market ETF (ITOT) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year ITOT returned +9.33% while VYM returned +17.01%. Year to date, ITOT is up 8.03% versus a gain of 12.35% for VYM.
Over three years, ITOT compounded at +20.24% per year against +18.80% for VYM; over five years the annualized figures are +9.78% and +10.84% respectively. Across the full 20-year window we track, ITOT has the edge at +8.95% annualized vs +6.82%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
ITOT has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.7% compared with 14.6% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -56.3% for ITOT and -58.8% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.91. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
ITOT charges 0.03% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $4 annually, a gap of $1 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ITOT currently yields 1.01% against 2.37% for VYM.
Holdings Overlap
31.0% of ITOT's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 98.0% of VYM's money is in holdings ITOT also owns.
Most of VYM is already inside ITOT. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
579 positions in common, counted across the 2,433 positions we hold weights for in ITOT and 602 in VYM, against full books of 2,502 and 608.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 11 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for ITOT (0.4% of the fund), and 706 for ITOT that do not appear in VYM (66.7%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in ITOT | Weight in VYM | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 2.20% | 6.94% | 4.74% |
| JPMJpmorgan Chase | 1.19% | 3.83% | 2.64% |
| XOMExxonmobil Corp. | 0.91% | 2.70% | 1.79% |
| JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common | 0.84% | 2.58% | 1.74% |
| ABBVAbbvie Inc. | 0.62% | 1.83% | 1.21% |
| CSCOCisco Systems Inc. - Ordinary Shares | 0.58% | 1.76% | 1.18% |
| BACBank of America Corp.: Financials | 0.47% | 1.65% | 1.18% |
| CVXChevron Corp | 0.55% | 1.54% | 0.99% |
| CATCaterpillar, Inc. | 0.51% | 1.46% | 0.95% |
| MRKMerck & Company Inc | 0.48% | 1.47% | 0.99% |
98.0% of VYM is already inside ITOT.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, ITOT or VYM?
ITOT has an expense ratio of 0.03% while VYM charges 0.04%. ITOT is the cheaper option, by $1 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, ITOT or VYM?
Over the past year ITOT returned +9.33% vs +17.01% for VYM, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (20 years), ITOT annualized +8.95% vs +6.82% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, ITOT or VYM?
ITOT has been the more volatile fund at 15.7% annualized versus 14.6% for VYM. Worst drawdown: ITOT -56.3% vs VYM -58.8%.
Should I hold both ITOT and VYM?
ITOT and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.91, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between ITOT and VYM?
98.0% of VYM's money is in holdings ITOT also owns. 98.0% of VYM's is in holdings ITOT also owns. They hold 579 positions in common, counted across the 2,433 positions we hold weights for in ITOT and 602 in VYM.
Which pays a higher dividend, ITOT or VYM?
ITOT yields 1.01% while VYM yields 2.37%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VYM better than ITOT?
ITOT has a lower expense ratio. ITOT led over 3Y and the full window, VYM over 1Y and 5Y. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.91. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 34.6%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.