IVV vs VIG

IVV vs VIG

Which is better, IVV or VIG?

Nearly the same fund. IVV costs less.

IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.96. VIG is less concentrated, with 33.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.1%.

Lower Fees: IVVHigher Returns: IVVLess Concentrated: VIG

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricIVVVIG
Expense Ratio0.03%Best0.04%
AUM$882.6B$112.7B
Dividend Yield1.06%1.48%
Holdings508336
YTD Return+14.84%Best+9.98%
1Y Return+18.70%Best+13.09%
3Y Return (annualized)+22.93%Best+17.14%
5Y Return (annualized)+13.91%Best+10.95%
Volatility (annualized)15.2%13.3%Best
Max Drawdown-56.5%-48.2%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$19,178Best$16,813
Top 10 Weight38.1%33.4%Best
Fund FamilyiShares by BlackRock (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionMay 15, 2000Apr 21, 2006

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Apr 27, 2006 to Oct 13, 2026 (20.5 years).

IVV vs VIG growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 20.5 years both funds cover.

IVV vs VIG Performance

iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and Vanguard Dividend Appreciation ETF (VIG) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year IVV returned +18.70% while VIG returned +13.09%. Year to date, IVV is up 14.84% versus a gain of 9.98% for VIG.

Over three years, IVV compounded at +22.93% per year against +17.14% for VIG; over five years the annualized figures are +13.91% and +10.95% respectively. Across the full 21-year window we track, IVV has the edge at +9.54% annualized vs +8.51%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

IVV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.2% compared with 13.3% for VIG. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -56.5% for IVV and -48.2% for VIG. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.96. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

IVV charges 0.03% per year while VIG charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $4 annually, a gap of $1 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IVV currently yields 1.06% against 1.48% for VIG.

Holdings Overlap

IVV already in VIG43.9%
VIG already in IVV94.1%

43.9% of IVV's money is in holdings VIG also owns. 94.1% of VIG's money is in holdings IVV also owns.

Most of VIG is already inside IVV. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

166 positions in common, counted across the 505 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 322 in VIG, against full books of 508 and 336.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 134 positions for VIG that do not appear in our book for IVV (5.3% of the fund), and 332 for IVV that do not appear in VIG (55.4%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in IVVWeight in VIGDifference
AAPLApple, Inc7.39%4.45%2.94%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp5.57%4.34%1.23%
AVGOBroadcom Inc2.59%4.63%2.04%
JPMJpmorgan Chase1.44%4.07%2.63%
LLYEli Lilly & Co.1.34%3.93%2.59%
XOMExxon Mobil Corp.1.04%2.78%1.74%
JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common0.97%2.67%1.70%
VVisa Inc Class A0.93%2.45%1.52%
WMTWalmart, Inc.0.71%2.11%1.40%
MAMastercard Inc0.70%2.00%1.30%

94.1% of VIG is already inside IVV.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

IVVVIG

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, IVV or VIG?

IVV has an expense ratio of 0.03% while VIG charges 0.04%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $1 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, IVV or VIG?

Over the past year IVV returned +18.70% vs +13.09% for VIG, so IVV leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (21 years), IVV annualized +9.54% vs +8.51% for VIG. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, IVV or VIG?

IVV has been the more volatile fund at 15.2% annualized versus 13.3% for VIG. Worst drawdown: IVV -56.5% vs VIG -48.2%.

Should I hold both IVV and VIG?

IVV and VIG have a monthly-return correlation of 0.96, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between IVV and VIG?

94.1% of VIG's money is in holdings IVV also owns. 94.1% of VIG's is in holdings IVV also owns. They hold 166 positions in common, counted across the 505 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 322 in VIG.

Which pays a higher dividend, IVV or VIG?

IVV yields 1.06% while VIG yields 1.48%, so VIG currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VIG better than IVV?

IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.96. VIG is less concentrated, with 33.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.1%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.