JAVA vs VMAX

JAVA vs VMAX

Which is better, JAVA or VMAX?

Nearly the same fund. VMAX costs less.

VMAX has a lower expense ratio. VMAX led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.95. VMAX is less concentrated, with 19.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 29.8%.

Lower Fees: VMAXHigher Returns: VMAXLess Concentrated: VMAX

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricJAVAVMAX
Expense Ratio0.44%0.29%Best
AUM$7.4B$3M
Dividend Yield1.19%2.17%
Holdings153127
YTD Return+13.15%+16.66%Best
1Y Return+20.54%+21.02%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+18.31%-
5Y Return (annualized)+11.63%-
Volatility (annualized)11.2%Best12.2%
Max Drawdown-16.5%Best-19.1%
$10,000 over 2.9 years$16,113$16,927Best
Top 10 Weight29.8%19.0%Best
Fund FamilyJ.P. Morgan Asset ManagementHartford Funds
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Value
InceptionOct 4, 2021Dec 5, 2023

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.9 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 6, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.9 years).

JAVA vs VMAX growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.9 years both funds cover.

Compare JAVA against instead:JAVA vs SPYJAVA vs QQQJAVA vs VOOJAVA vs VTIVMAX against:VMAX vs VXUS

JAVA vs VMAX Performance

JPMorgan Active Value ETF (JAVA) is an ETF from J.P. Morgan Asset Management and Hartford US Value ETF (VMAX) is an ETF from Hartford Funds. Over the past year JAVA returned +20.54% while VMAX returned +21.02%. Year to date, JAVA is up 13.15% versus a gain of 16.66% for VMAX.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VMAX has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.2% compared with 11.2% for JAVA. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -16.5% for JAVA and -19.1% for VMAX. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.95. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

JAVA charges 0.44% per year while VMAX charges 0.29%. On a $10,000 position that is $44 vs $29 annually, a gap of $15 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, JAVA currently yields 1.19% against 2.17% for VMAX.

Holdings Overlap

JAVA already in VMAX48.6%
VMAX already in JAVA39.1%

48.6% of JAVA's money is in holdings VMAX also owns. 39.1% of VMAX's money is in holdings JAVA also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

43 positions in common, counted across the 151 positions we hold weights for in JAVA and 125 in VMAX, against full books of 153 and 127.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 79 positions for VMAX that do not appear in our book for JAVA (59.7% of the fund), and 107 for JAVA that do not appear in VMAX (51.1%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in JAVAWeight in VMAXDifference
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc7.63%0.59%7.04%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp6.29%0.31%5.98%
AAPLApple, Inc3.41%1.32%2.09%
METAMeta Platforms Inc1.60%1.98%0.38%
BACBank of America Corp.: Financials2.19%1.30%0.89%
WFCWells Fargo & Co.2.13%1.05%1.08%
COPConocophillips Common Stock USD 0.011.77%1.30%0.47%
CCitigroup Inc.1.39%1.64%0.25%
BMYBristol-Myers Squibb Co.0.84%1.91%1.07%
EOGEog Resources Inc0.64%2.01%1.37%

48.6% of JAVA is already inside VMAX.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

JAVAVMAX

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, JAVA or VMAX?

JAVA has an expense ratio of 0.44% while VMAX charges 0.29%. VMAX is the cheaper option, by $15 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, JAVA or VMAX?

Over the past year JAVA returned +20.54% vs +21.02% for VMAX, so VMAX leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, JAVA or VMAX?

VMAX has been the more volatile fund at 12.2% annualized versus 11.2% for JAVA. Worst drawdown: JAVA -16.5% vs VMAX -19.1%.

Should I hold both JAVA and VMAX?

JAVA and VMAX have a monthly-return correlation of 0.95, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between JAVA and VMAX?

48.6% of JAVA's money is in holdings VMAX also owns. 39.1% of VMAX's is in holdings JAVA also owns. They hold 43 positions in common, counted across the 151 positions we hold weights for in JAVA and 125 in VMAX.

Which pays a higher dividend, JAVA or VMAX?

JAVA yields 1.19% while VMAX yields 2.17%, so VMAX currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VMAX better than JAVA?

VMAX has a lower expense ratio. VMAX led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.95. VMAX is less concentrated, with 19.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 29.8%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.