MBOX vs VOO

MBOX vs VOO

Which is better, MBOX or VOO?

Large Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.

VOO has a lower expense ratio. MBOX led over 1Y and 5Y, VOO over 3Y and the full window. MBOX is less concentrated, with 25.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 36.4%.

Lower Fees: VOOHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: MBOX

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricMBOXVOO
Expense Ratio0.39%0.03%Best
AUM$155M$997.4B
Dividend Yield1.85%1.08%
Holdings48509
YTD Return+21.86%Best+13.37%
1Y Return+24.48%Best+20.08%
3Y Return (annualized)+19.28%+21.29%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+12.97%Best+12.89%
Volatility (annualized)14.2%Best15.4%
Max Drawdown-16.7%Best-24.5%
$10,000 over 5 years$18,400Best$18,335
Top 10 Weight25.8%Best36.4%
Fund FamilyFreedom Day DividendVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Blend
InceptionMay 4, 2021Sep 7, 2010

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: May 5, 2021 to Sep 4, 2026 (5.3 years).

MBOX vs VOO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 5.3 years both funds cover.

MBOX vs VOO Performance

Freedom Day Dividend ETF (MBOX) is an ETF from Freedom Day Dividend and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year MBOX returned +24.48% while VOO returned +20.08%. Year to date, MBOX is up 21.86% versus a gain of 13.37% for VOO.

Over three years, MBOX compounded at +19.28% per year against +21.29% for VOO; over five years the annualized figures are +12.97% and +12.89% respectively.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VOO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.4% compared with 14.2% for MBOX. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -16.7% for MBOX and -24.5% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.84. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

MBOX charges 0.39% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $39 vs $3 annually, a gap of $36 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, MBOX currently yields 1.85% against 1.08% for VOO.

Holdings Overlap

MBOX already in VOO70.3%
VOO already in MBOX10.1%

70.3% of MBOX's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 10.1% of VOO's money is in holdings MBOX also owns.

Most of MBOX is already inside VOO. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

The two holdings books were reported 49 days apart, MBOX as of Aug 18, 2026 and VOO as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

32 positions in common, counted across the 47 positions we hold weights for in MBOX and 505 in VOO, against full books of 48 and 509.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 465 positions for VOO that do not appear in our book for MBOX (89.4% of the fund), and 9 for MBOX that do not appear in VOO (19.4%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in MBOXWeight in VOODifference
AVGOBroadcom Inc2.08%2.77%0.69%
JPMJpmorgan Chase3.10%1.26%1.84%
XOMExxon Mobil Corp.2.43%0.88%1.55%
MSMorgan Stanley2.78%0.39%2.39%
UNHUnitedhealth Group Incorporated2.31%0.59%1.72%
AMGNAmgen Inc.2.56%0.30%2.26%
ETNEaton Corp Plc2.52%0.26%2.26%
MPCMarathon Petroleum Corp2.63%0.12%2.51%
GSGoldman Sachs Group Inc/The2.27%0.44%1.83%
DELLDell Technologies Inc2.39%0.19%2.20%

70.3% of MBOX is already inside VOO.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

MBOXVOO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, MBOX or VOO?

MBOX has an expense ratio of 0.39% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $36 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, MBOX or VOO?

Over the past year MBOX returned +24.48% vs +20.08% for VOO, so MBOX leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, MBOX or VOO?

VOO has been the more volatile fund at 15.4% annualized versus 14.2% for MBOX. Worst drawdown: MBOX -16.7% vs VOO -24.5%.

Should I hold both MBOX and VOO?

MBOX and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.84, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between MBOX and VOO?

70.3% of MBOX's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 10.1% of VOO's is in holdings MBOX also owns. They hold 32 positions in common, counted across the 47 positions we hold weights for in MBOX and 505 in VOO.

Which pays a higher dividend, MBOX or VOO?

MBOX yields 1.85% while VOO yields 1.08%, so MBOX currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VOO better than MBOX?

VOO has a lower expense ratio. MBOX led over 1Y and 5Y, VOO over 3Y and the full window. MBOX is less concentrated, with 25.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 36.4%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.