MFSV vs TALV

MFSV vs TALV

Which is better, MFSV or TALV?

MFSV costs less.

MFSV has a lower expense ratio. TALV is less concentrated, with 32.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 32.9%.

Lower Fees: MFSVLess Concentrated: TALV

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricMFSVTALV
Expense Ratio0.44%Best0.49%
AUM$590M$173M
Dividend Yield1.32%0.43%
Holdings6470
YTD Return+9.36%+14.28%Best
1Y Return+14.24%-
Top 10 Weight32.9%32.6%Best
Fund FamilyMFS Investment ManagementTransamerica
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Value
InceptionDec 5, 2024Dec 15, 2025

Not shown on this pair: 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized), Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

MFSV vs TALV growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

Compare MFSV against instead:MFSV vs SPYMFSV vs QQQMFSV vs VOOMFSV vs VTITALV against:TALV vs VXUS

MFSV vs TALV Performance

MFS Active Value ETF (MFSV) is an ETF from MFS Investment Management and Transamerica Large Value Active ETF (TALV) is an ETF from Transamerica. Year to date, MFSV is up 9.36% versus a gain of 14.28% for TALV.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

MFSV charges 0.44% per year while TALV charges 0.49%. On a $10,000 position that is $44 vs $49 annually, a gap of $5 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, MFSV currently yields 1.32% against 0.43% for TALV.

Holdings Overlap

MFSV already in TALV46.4%
TALV already in MFSV43.1%

46.4% of MFSV's money is in holdings TALV also owns. 43.1% of TALV's money is in holdings MFSV also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

20 positions in common, counted across the 60 positions we hold weights for in MFSV and 69 in TALV, against full books of 64 and 70.

What only one of them owns

Measured across the 60 and 69 positions we hold weights for.

MFSV holds 38 positions TALV does not, 49.7% of the fund.

Largest: CI 2.75%, CVX 2.29%, MS 2.15%, PGR 1.93%, ADI 1.88%

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in MFSVWeight in TALVDifference
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc5.28%5.51%0.23%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp5.35%4.94%0.41%
JPMJpmorgan Chase4.50%4.14%0.36%
AAPLApple, Inc3.09%5.07%1.98%
XOMExxonmobil Holdings Corp Common Stock Usd3.04%2.44%0.60%
BACBank Of America Corp2.25%2.12%0.13%
RTXRaytheon Co.2.20%1.98%0.22%
ABBVAbbvie Inc.1.48%2.25%0.77%
COPConocophillips Common Stock USD 0.012.14%1.44%0.70%
WFCWells Fargo & Co.1.95%1.54%0.41%

46.4% of MFSV is already inside TALV.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

MFSVTALV

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, MFSV or TALV?

MFSV has an expense ratio of 0.44% while TALV charges 0.49%. MFSV is the cheaper option, by $5 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between MFSV and TALV?

46.4% of MFSV's money is in holdings TALV also owns. 43.1% of TALV's is in holdings MFSV also owns. They hold 20 positions in common, counted across the 60 positions we hold weights for in MFSV and 69 in TALV.

Which pays a higher dividend, MFSV or TALV?

MFSV yields 1.32% while TALV yields 0.43%, so MFSV currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is TALV better than MFSV?

MFSV has a lower expense ratio. TALV is less concentrated, with 32.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 32.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.