MFSV vs TALV
MFS Active Value ETF vs Transamerica Large Value Active ETF
Which is better, MFSV or TALV?
MFSV costs less.
MFSV has a lower expense ratio. TALV is less concentrated, with 32.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 32.9%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | MFSV | TALV |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.44%Best | 0.49% |
| AUM | $590M | $173M |
| Dividend Yield | 1.32% | 0.43% |
| Holdings | 64 | 70 |
| YTD Return | +9.36% | +14.28%Best |
| 1Y Return | +14.24% | - |
| Top 10 Weight | 32.9% | 32.6%Best |
| Fund Family | MFS Investment Management | Transamerica |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Value | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | Dec 5, 2024 | Dec 15, 2025 |
Not shown on this pair: 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized), Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.
MFSV vs TALV growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
MFSV vs TALV Performance
MFS Active Value ETF (MFSV) is an ETF from MFS Investment Management and Transamerica Large Value Active ETF (TALV) is an ETF from Transamerica. Year to date, MFSV is up 9.36% versus a gain of 14.28% for TALV.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Fees and Cost Over Time
MFSV charges 0.44% per year while TALV charges 0.49%. On a $10,000 position that is $44 vs $49 annually, a gap of $5 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, MFSV currently yields 1.32% against 0.43% for TALV.
Holdings Overlap
46.4% of MFSV's money is in holdings TALV also owns. 43.1% of TALV's money is in holdings MFSV also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
20 positions in common, counted across the 60 positions we hold weights for in MFSV and 69 in TALV, against full books of 64 and 70.
What only one of them owns
Measured across the 60 and 69 positions we hold weights for.
MFSV holds 38 positions TALV does not, 49.7% of the fund.
Largest: CI 2.75%, CVX 2.29%, MS 2.15%, PGR 1.93%, ADI 1.88%
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in MFSV | Weight in TALV | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 5.28% | 5.51% | 0.23% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 5.35% | 4.94% | 0.41% |
| JPMJpmorgan Chase | 4.50% | 4.14% | 0.36% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 3.09% | 5.07% | 1.98% |
| XOMExxonmobil Holdings Corp Common Stock Usd | 3.04% | 2.44% | 0.60% |
| BACBank Of America Corp | 2.25% | 2.12% | 0.13% |
| RTXRaytheon Co. | 2.20% | 1.98% | 0.22% |
| ABBVAbbvie Inc. | 1.48% | 2.25% | 0.77% |
| COPConocophillips Common Stock USD 0.01 | 2.14% | 1.44% | 0.70% |
| WFCWells Fargo & Co. | 1.95% | 1.54% | 0.41% |
46.4% of MFSV is already inside TALV.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, MFSV or TALV?
MFSV has an expense ratio of 0.44% while TALV charges 0.49%. MFSV is the cheaper option, by $5 a year on a $10,000 investment.
What is the holdings overlap between MFSV and TALV?
46.4% of MFSV's money is in holdings TALV also owns. 43.1% of TALV's is in holdings MFSV also owns. They hold 20 positions in common, counted across the 60 positions we hold weights for in MFSV and 69 in TALV.
Which pays a higher dividend, MFSV or TALV?
MFSV yields 1.32% while TALV yields 0.43%, so MFSV currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is TALV better than MFSV?
MFSV has a lower expense ratio. TALV is less concentrated, with 32.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 32.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.