MID vs PFUT
American Century Mid Cap Growth Impact ETF vs Putnam Sustainable Future ETF
Which is better, MID or PFUT?
Nearly the same fund. MID costs less.
MID has a lower expense ratio. MID led over the full window, PFUT over 1Y. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.95. PFUT is less concentrated, with 28.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 52.3%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | MID | PFUT |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.39%Best | 0.64% |
| AUM | $104M | $4M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.14% | 0.00% |
| Holdings | 35 | 72 |
| Volatility (annualized) | 21.2% | 20.0%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -40.1%Best | -44.9% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $13,294Best | $10,309 |
| Top 10 Weight | 52.3% | 28.3%Best |
| Fund Family | American Century Investments | Putnam Investments |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Mid Cap Growth | Mid Cap Growth |
| Inception | Jul 15, 2020 | May 25, 2021 |
Not shown on this pair: YTD Return, 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized).
The two price series end 122 days apart, so a return over any period would be measuring two different stretches of market. Those rows are withheld. MID has data through Oct 9, 2026 and PFUT through Jun 9, 2026.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 5 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: May 26, 2021 to Jun 9, 2026 (5 years).
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
MID has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 21.2% compared with 20.0% for PFUT. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -40.1% for MID and -44.9% for PFUT. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.95. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
MID charges 0.39% per year while PFUT charges 0.64%. On a $10,000 position that is $39 vs $64 annually, a gap of $25 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, MID currently yields 0.14% against 0.00% for PFUT.
Holdings Overlap
27.0% of MID's money is in holdings PFUT also owns. 20.4% of PFUT's money is in holdings MID also owns.
MID and PFUT share little of their money.
The two holdings books were reported 188 days apart, MID as of Sep 3, 2026 and PFUT as of Feb 27, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
10 positions in common, counted across the 34 positions we hold weights for in MID and 68 in PFUT, against full books of 35 and 72.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 52 positions for PFUT that do not appear in our book for MID (68.0% of the fund), and 21 for MID that do not appear in PFUT (66.2%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in MID | Weight in PFUT | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| VRTVertiv Holdings Co | 3.02% | 4.94% | 1.92% |
| HLTHilton Worldwide Holdings Inc. | 3.82% | 3.30% | 0.52% |
| CDNSCadence Design Systems Inc. | 4.76% | 0.96% | 3.80% |
| VSTVistra Energy Corp. | 3.17% | 2.55% | 0.62% |
| ALNYAlnylam Pharmaceuticals Inc. | 3.14% | 1.83% | 1.31% |
| IDXXIdexx Laboratories Inc Common Stock Usd 0.1 | 2.24% | 1.78% | 0.46% |
| DXCMDexcom Inc. | 1.51% | 2.37% | 0.86% |
| RSGRepublic Services Inc. Class A | 2.50% | 1.36% | 1.14% |
| TOSTToast Inc | 1.47% | 0.99% | 0.48% |
| DUOLDuolingo Inc | 1.41% | 0.28% | 1.13% |
27.0% of MID is already inside PFUT.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, MID or PFUT?
MID has an expense ratio of 0.39% while PFUT charges 0.64%. MID is the cheaper option, by $25 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which is riskier, MID or PFUT?
MID has been the more volatile fund at 21.2% annualized versus 20.0% for PFUT. Worst drawdown: MID -40.1% vs PFUT -44.9%.
Should I hold both MID and PFUT?
MID and PFUT have a monthly-return correlation of 0.95, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between MID and PFUT?
27.0% of MID's money is in holdings PFUT also owns. 20.4% of PFUT's is in holdings MID also owns. They hold 10 positions in common, counted across the 34 positions we hold weights for in MID and 68 in PFUT.
Which pays a higher dividend, MID or PFUT?
MID yields 0.14% while PFUT yields 0.00%, so MID currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is PFUT better than MID?
MID has a lower expense ratio. MID led over the full window, PFUT over 1Y. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.95. PFUT is less concentrated, with 28.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 52.3%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.