PCLG vs RJCA
Polen Focus Growth ETF vs RJ ClariVest Capital Appreciation ETF
Which is better, PCLG or RJCA?
RJCA has been ahead.
PCLG has a lower expense ratio. RJCA led over 1Y. RJCA is less concentrated, with 53.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 62.8%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | PCLG | RJCA |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.49%Best | 0.61% |
| AUM | $89M | $607M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.04% | 0.00% |
| Holdings | 27 | 72 |
| YTD Return | -4.15% | +6.43%Best |
| 1Y Return | -7.14% | - |
| Top 10 Weight | 62.8% | 53.5%Best |
| Fund Family | Polen Capital | Carillon Family of Funds |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Growth | Large Cap Growth |
| Inception | Sep 30, 2025 | Mar 21, 2006 |
Not shown on this pair: 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized), Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.
PCLG vs RJCA growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
PCLG vs RJCA Performance
Polen Focus Growth ETF (PCLG) is an ETF from Polen Capital and RJ ClariVest Capital Appreciation ETF (RJCA) is an ETF from Carillon Family of Funds. Year to date, PCLG is down 4.15% versus a gain of 6.43% for RJCA.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Fees and Cost Over Time
PCLG charges 0.49% per year while RJCA charges 0.61%. On a $10,000 position that is $49 vs $61 annually, a gap of $12 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, PCLG currently yields 0.04% against 0.00% for RJCA.
Holdings Overlap
63.8% of PCLG's money is in holdings RJCA also owns. 42.0% of RJCA's money is in holdings PCLG also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
The two holdings books were reported 78 days apart, PCLG as of Sep 16, 2026 and RJCA as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
12 positions in common, counted across the 30 positions we hold weights for in PCLG and 71 in RJCA, against full books of 27 and 72.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 59 positions for RJCA that do not appear in our book for PCLG (58.0% of the fund), and 13 for PCLG that do not appear in RJCA (27.9%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in PCLG | Weight in RJCA | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp | 7.51% | 13.34% | 5.83% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 9.07% | 6.18% | 2.89% |
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 5.97% | 5.57% | 0.40% |
| GOOGAlphabet Inc. C | 6.27% | 3.82% | 2.45% |
| LLYEli Lilly & Co. | 4.82% | 3.39% | 1.43% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 5.98% | 1.96% | 4.02% |
| VVisa Inc Class A | 5.80% | 1.78% | 4.02% |
| MAMastercard Inc | 5.67% | 1.21% | 4.46% |
| METAMeta Platforms Inc | 4.23% | 2.58% | 1.65% |
| ORCLOracle Corp - Common | 4.85% | 0.62% | 4.23% |
63.8% of PCLG is already inside RJCA.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, PCLG or RJCA?
PCLG has an expense ratio of 0.49% while RJCA charges 0.61%. PCLG is the cheaper option, by $12 a year on a $10,000 investment.
What is the holdings overlap between PCLG and RJCA?
63.8% of PCLG's money is in holdings RJCA also owns. 42.0% of RJCA's is in holdings PCLG also owns. They hold 12 positions in common, counted across the 30 positions we hold weights for in PCLG and 71 in RJCA.
Which pays a higher dividend, PCLG or RJCA?
PCLG yields 0.04% while RJCA yields 0.00%, so PCLG currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is RJCA better than PCLG?
PCLG has a lower expense ratio. RJCA led over 1Y. RJCA is less concentrated, with 53.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 62.8%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.