QGRW vs VYM

QGRW vs VYM

Which is better, QGRW or VYM?

Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Value.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. QGRW led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 56.6%.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: QGRWLess Concentrated: VYM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricQGRWVYM
Expense Ratio0.28%0.04%Best
AUM$3.0B$81.6B
Dividend Yield0.08%2.24%
Holdings102613
YTD Return+15.07%+15.29%Best
1Y Return+23.47%Best+22.23%
3Y Return (annualized)+26.21%Best+18.81%
5Y Return (annualized)-+12.14%
Volatility (annualized)17.9%11.2%Best
Max Drawdown-24.4%-14.5%Best
$10,000 over 3.7 years$27,808Best$16,804
Top 10 Weight56.6%25.9%Best
Fund FamilyWisdomTree InvestmentsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Value
InceptionDec 15, 2022Nov 10, 2006

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.7 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 15, 2022 to Sep 3, 2026 (3.7 years).

QGRW vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.7 years both funds cover.

QGRW vs VYM Performance

WisdomTree US Quality Growth Fund (QGRW) is an ETF from WisdomTree Investments and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year QGRW returned +23.47% while VYM returned +22.23%. Year to date, QGRW is up 15.07% versus a gain of 15.29% for VYM.

Over three years, QGRW compounded at +26.21% per year against +18.81% for VYM. Across the full 4-year window we track, QGRW has the edge at +31.84% annualized vs +15.06%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

QGRW has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.9% compared with 11.2% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -24.4% for QGRW and -14.5% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.46. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

QGRW charges 0.28% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $28 vs $4 annually, a gap of $24 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, QGRW currently yields 0.08% against 2.24% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

QGRW already in VYM9.5%
VYM already in QGRW14.4%

9.5% of QGRW's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 14.4% of VYM's money is in holdings QGRW also owns.

VYM and QGRW share little of their money.

10 positions in common, counted across the 99 positions we hold weights for in QGRW and 603 in VYM, against full books of 102 and 613.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 560 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for QGRW (83.1% of the fund), and 87 for QGRW that do not appear in VYM (89.3%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in QGRWWeight in VYMDifference
AVGOBroadcom Inc3.46%7.29%3.83%
CSCOCisco Systems Inc. - Ordinary Shares1.37%1.93%0.56%
CATCaterpillar, Inc.1.13%2.01%0.88%
ORCLOracle Corp - Common1.13%1.04%0.09%
QCOMQualcomm Inc.0.69%0.81%0.12%
SBUXStarbucks Corp0.59%0.48%0.11%
TRGPTarga Resources Corp Preferred0.39%0.24%0.15%
NXPINxp Semiconductors N.V0.33%0.29%0.04%
YUMYum! Brands, Inc.0.34%0.18%0.16%
VRSNVerisign Inc.0.08%0.09%0.01%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of QGRW and VYM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

QGRWVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, QGRW or VYM?

QGRW has an expense ratio of 0.28% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $24 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, QGRW or VYM?

Over the past year QGRW returned +23.47% vs +22.23% for VYM, so QGRW leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), QGRW annualized +31.84% vs +15.06% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, QGRW or VYM?

QGRW has been the more volatile fund at 17.9% annualized versus 11.2% for VYM. Worst drawdown: QGRW -24.4% vs VYM -14.5%.

Should I hold both QGRW and VYM?

QGRW and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.46, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between QGRW and VYM?

14.4% of VYM's money is in holdings QGRW also owns. 14.4% of VYM's is in holdings QGRW also owns. They hold 10 positions in common, counted across the 99 positions we hold weights for in QGRW and 603 in VYM.

Which pays a higher dividend, QGRW or VYM?

QGRW yields 0.08% while VYM yields 2.24%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than QGRW?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. QGRW led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 56.6%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.