QLTY vs TIME
GMO US Quality ETF vs Clockwise US Core Equity ETF
Which is better, QLTY or TIME?
QLTY has been ahead.
QLTY has a lower expense ratio. QLTY led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. QLTY is less concentrated, with 45.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.2%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | QLTY | TIME |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.50%Best | 0.96% |
| AUM | $5.4B | $16M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.66% | 0.67% |
| Holdings | 90 | 56 |
| YTD Return | +14.13%Best | +11.28% |
| 1Y Return | +20.95%Best | +13.37% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +21.84%Best | +18.43% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 11.9%Best | 21.1% |
| Max Drawdown | -17.0%Best | -32.3% |
| $10,000 over 2.9 years | $17,733Best | $15,806 |
| Top 10 Weight | 45.5%Best | 46.2% |
| Fund Family | GMO | Clockwise Capital |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Nov 13, 2023 | Jan 27, 2022 |
Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized).
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.9 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 15, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.9 years).
QLTY vs TIME growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.9 years both funds cover.
QLTY vs TIME Performance
GMO US Quality ETF (QLTY) is an ETF from GMO and Clockwise US Core Equity ETF (TIME) is an ETF from Clockwise Capital. Over the past year QLTY returned +20.95% while TIME returned +13.37%. Year to date, QLTY is up 14.13% versus a gain of 11.28% for TIME.
Over three years, QLTY compounded at +21.84% per year against +18.43% for TIME.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
TIME has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 21.1% compared with 11.9% for QLTY. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -17.0% for QLTY and -32.3% for TIME. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.80. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
QLTY charges 0.50% per year while TIME charges 0.96%. On a $10,000 position that is $50 vs $96 annually, a gap of $46 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, QLTY currently yields 0.66% against 0.67% for TIME.
Holdings Overlap
46.3% of QLTY's money is in holdings TIME also owns. 44.2% of TIME's money is in holdings QLTY also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
13 positions in common, counted across the 45 positions we hold weights for in QLTY and 59 in TIME, against full books of 90 and 56.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 45 positions for TIME that do not appear in our book for QLTY (53.9% of the fund), and 32 for QLTY that do not appear in TIME (53.4%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in QLTY | Weight in TIME | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 8.00% | 6.28% | 1.72% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 4.20% | 9.28% | 5.08% |
| NVDANvidia Corp | 3.30% | 9.34% | 6.04% |
| GOOGLAlphabet Inc | 4.90% | 4.78% | 0.12% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 3.50% | 3.68% | 0.18% |
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 3.70% | 2.55% | 1.15% |
| METAMeta Platforms Inc | 4.80% | 1.22% | 3.58% |
| JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common | 4.10% | 0.41% | 3.69% |
| LLYEli Lilly & Co. | 2.50% | 1.81% | 0.69% |
| VVisa Inc Class A | 2.80% | 1.36% | 1.44% |
46.3% of QLTY is already inside TIME.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, QLTY or TIME?
QLTY has an expense ratio of 0.50% while TIME charges 0.96%. QLTY is the cheaper option, by $46 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, QLTY or TIME?
Over the past year QLTY returned +20.95% vs +13.37% for TIME, so QLTY leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, QLTY or TIME?
TIME has been the more volatile fund at 21.1% annualized versus 11.9% for QLTY. Worst drawdown: QLTY -17.0% vs TIME -32.3%.
Should I hold both QLTY and TIME?
QLTY and TIME have a monthly-return correlation of 0.80, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between QLTY and TIME?
46.3% of QLTY's money is in holdings TIME also owns. 44.2% of TIME's is in holdings QLTY also owns. They hold 13 positions in common, counted across the 45 positions we hold weights for in QLTY and 59 in TIME.
Which pays a higher dividend, QLTY or TIME?
QLTY yields 0.66% while TIME yields 0.67%, so TIME currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is TIME better than QLTY?
QLTY has a lower expense ratio. QLTY led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. QLTY is less concentrated, with 45.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.2%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.