QQQ vs QRFT
Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 vs Qraft AI-Enhanced US Large Cap ETF
Which is better, QQQ or QRFT?
QQQ has been ahead.
QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.91. QRFT is less concentrated, with 45.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 47.2%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | QQQ | QRFT |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.18%Best | 0.75% |
| AUM | $498.6B | $9M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.42% | 0.25% |
| Holdings | 321 | 301 |
| Volatility (annualized) | 20.4% | 17.6%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -35.1% | -30.2%Best |
| $10,000 over 7.2 years | $40,519Best | $28,683 |
| Top 10 Weight | 47.2% | 45.5%Best |
| Fund Family | Invesco (US) | QRAFT AI ETFs |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Growth | Large Cap Growth |
| Inception | Mar 10, 1999 | May 20, 2019 |
Not shown on this pair: YTD Return, 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized).
The two price series end 80 days apart, so a return over any period would be measuring two different stretches of market. Those rows are withheld. QQQ has data through Oct 9, 2026 and QRFT through Jul 21, 2026.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 7.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: May 21, 2019 to Jul 21, 2026 (7.2 years).
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
QQQ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 20.4% compared with 17.6% for QRFT. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -35.1% for QQQ and -30.2% for QRFT. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.91. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
QQQ charges 0.18% per year while QRFT charges 0.75%. On a $10,000 position that is $18 vs $75 annually, a gap of $57 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, QQQ currently yields 0.42% against 0.25% for QRFT.
Holdings Overlap
72.3% of QQQ's money is in holdings QRFT also owns. 59.0% of QRFT's money is in holdings QQQ also owns.
Most of QQQ is already inside QRFT. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
The two holdings books were reported 138 days apart, QQQ as of Sep 15, 2026 and QRFT as of Apr 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
55 positions in common, counted across the 102 positions we hold weights for in QQQ and 294 in QRFT, against full books of 321 and 301.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 227 positions for QRFT that do not appear in our book for QQQ (38.9% of the fund), and 41 for QQQ that do not appear in QRFT (25.4%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in QQQ | Weight in QRFT | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp | 8.45% | 9.65% | 1.20% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 7.80% | 9.21% | 1.41% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 4.41% | 5.92% | 1.51% |
| GOOGLAlphabet Inc,class A | 3.15% | 4.70% | 1.55% |
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 2.74% | 4.11% | 1.37% |
| MUMicron Technology, Inc. | 4.85% | 1.72% | 3.13% |
| TSLATesla Inc | 2.92% | 3.26% | 0.34% |
| METAMeta Platforms Inc | 3.07% | 2.76% | 0.31% |
| AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc | 3.71% | 1.52% | 2.19% |
| WMTWalmart, Inc. | 2.31% | 2.17% | 0.14% |
72.3% of QQQ is already inside QRFT.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, QQQ or QRFT?
QQQ has an expense ratio of 0.18% while QRFT charges 0.75%. QQQ is the cheaper option, by $57 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which is riskier, QQQ or QRFT?
QQQ has been the more volatile fund at 20.4% annualized versus 17.6% for QRFT. Worst drawdown: QQQ -35.1% vs QRFT -30.2%.
Should I hold both QQQ and QRFT?
QQQ and QRFT have a monthly-return correlation of 0.91, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between QQQ and QRFT?
72.3% of QQQ's money is in holdings QRFT also owns. 59.0% of QRFT's is in holdings QQQ also owns. They hold 55 positions in common, counted across the 102 positions we hold weights for in QQQ and 294 in QRFT.
Which pays a higher dividend, QQQ or QRFT?
QQQ yields 0.42% while QRFT yields 0.25%, so QQQ currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is QRFT better than QQQ?
QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.91. QRFT is less concentrated, with 45.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 47.2%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.