SELV vs VYM

SELV vs VYM

Which is better, SELV or VYM?

Large Cap Blend against Large Cap Value.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 26.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 26.9%.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: VYMLess Concentrated: VYM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricSELVVYM
Expense Ratio0.15%0.04%Best
AUM$252M$83.1B
Dividend Yield1.24%2.22%
Holdings77608
YTD Return+8.47%+11.95%Best
1Y Return+11.54%+16.90%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+13.82%+19.05%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-+11.90%
Volatility (annualized)12.1%Best14.0%
Max Drawdown-13.7%Best-14.5%
$10,000 over 4.4 years$15,034$16,995Best
Top 10 Weight26.9%26.1%Best
Fund FamilySEI EXCHANGE TRADED FUNDSVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Value
InceptionMay 18, 2022Nov 10, 2006

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: May 18, 2022 to Oct 12, 2026 (4.4 years).

SELV vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.4 years both funds cover.

SELV vs VYM Performance

SEI QiM US Large Cap Low Volatility Active ETF (SELV) is an ETF from SEI EXCHANGE TRADED FUNDS and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year SELV returned +11.54% while VYM returned +16.90%. Year to date, SELV is up 8.47% versus a gain of 11.95% for VYM.

Over three years, SELV compounded at +13.82% per year against +19.05% for VYM. Across the full 4-year window we track, VYM has the edge at +12.81% annualized vs +9.71%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VYM has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 14.0% compared with 12.1% for SELV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -13.7% for SELV and -14.5% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.89. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

SELV charges 0.15% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $15 vs $4 annually, a gap of $11 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, SELV currently yields 1.24% against 2.22% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

SELV already in VYM60.0%
VYM already in SELV23.1%

60.0% of SELV's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 23.1% of VYM's money is in holdings SELV also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

51 positions in common, counted across the 76 positions we hold weights for in SELV and 557 in VYM, against full books of 77 and 608.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 477 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for SELV (73.9% of the fund), and 24 for SELV that do not appear in VYM (39.5%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in SELVWeight in VYMDifference
JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common2.98%2.51%0.47%
CSCOCisco Systems Inc. - Ordinary Shares2.67%1.86%0.81%
MRKMerck & Company Inc2.61%1.31%1.30%
CVXChevron Corp2.28%1.48%0.80%
GILDGilead Sciences2.68%0.66%2.02%
PGProcter & Gamble Company1.85%1.37%0.48%
CAHCardinal Health Inc.2.92%0.22%2.70%
VZVerizon Communications Inc Vz2.32%0.80%1.52%
TAT&T Inc2.39%0.64%1.75%
MOAltria Group Inc.2.18%0.46%1.72%

60.0% of SELV is already inside VYM.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

SELVVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, SELV or VYM?

SELV has an expense ratio of 0.15% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $11 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, SELV or VYM?

Over the past year SELV returned +11.54% vs +16.90% for VYM, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), SELV annualized +9.71% vs +12.81% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, SELV or VYM?

VYM has been the more volatile fund at 14.0% annualized versus 12.1% for SELV. Worst drawdown: SELV -13.7% vs VYM -14.5%.

Should I hold both SELV and VYM?

SELV and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.89, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between SELV and VYM?

60.0% of SELV's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 23.1% of VYM's is in holdings SELV also owns. They hold 51 positions in common, counted across the 76 positions we hold weights for in SELV and 557 in VYM.

Which pays a higher dividend, SELV or VYM?

SELV yields 1.24% while VYM yields 2.22%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than SELV?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 26.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 26.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.