QYLG vs VYM

QYLG vs VYM

Which is better, QYLG or VYM?

Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Value.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. QYLG led over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y, VYM over the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 26.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 47.5%.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: VYM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricQYLGVYM
Expense Ratio0.35%0.04%Best
AUM$179M$83.1B
Dividend Yield17.17%2.22%
Holdings104608
YTD Return+19.89%Best+11.61%
1Y Return+23.62%Best+15.90%
3Y Return (annualized)+22.05%Best+18.72%
5Y Return (annualized)+13.10%Best+11.76%
Volatility (annualized)15.1%13.9%Best
Max Drawdown-30.0%-15.8%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$18,506Best$17,435
Top 10 Weight47.5%26.1%Best
Fund FamilyGLOBALXETFSVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Value
InceptionSep 18, 2020Nov 10, 2006

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 22, 2020 to Oct 9, 2026 (6 years).

QYLG vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 6 years both funds cover.

QYLG vs VYM Performance

Global X Nasdaq 100 Covered Call & Growth ETF (QYLG) is an ETF from GLOBALXETFS and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year QYLG returned +23.62% while VYM returned +15.90%. Year to date, QYLG is up 19.89% versus a gain of 11.61% for VYM.

Over three years, QYLG compounded at +22.05% per year against +18.72% for VYM; over five years the annualized figures are +13.10% and +11.76% respectively. Across the full 6-year window we track, VYM has the edge at +15.05% annualized vs +14.40%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

QYLG has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.1% compared with 13.9% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -30.0% for QYLG and -15.8% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.58. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

QYLG charges 0.35% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $35 vs $4 annually, a gap of $31 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, QYLG currently yields 17.17% against 2.22% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

QYLG already in VYM16.6%
VYM already in QYLG19.5%

16.6% of QYLG's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 19.5% of VYM's money is in holdings QYLG also owns.

VYM and QYLG share little of their money.

The two holdings books were reported 46 days apart, QYLG as of Sep 15, 2026 and VYM as of Jul 31, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

27 positions in common, counted across the 101 positions we hold weights for in QYLG and 557 in VYM, against full books of 104 and 608.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 501 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for QYLG (77.6% of the fund), and 68 for QYLG that do not appear in VYM (81.5%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in QYLGWeight in VYMDifference
AVGOBroadcom Inc2.76%7.35%4.59%
CSCOCisco Systems Inc. - Ordinary Shares1.96%1.86%0.10%
TXNTexas Instrument Inc1.08%1.02%0.06%
LINLinde Plc Ordinary Shares0.95%0.90%0.05%
AMGNAmgen Inc.0.90%0.78%0.12%
PEPPepsico Inc.0.82%0.77%0.05%
ADIAnalog Devices, Inc.0.82%0.73%0.09%
QCOMQualcomm Inc.0.85%0.63%0.22%
GILDGilead Sciences0.79%0.66%0.13%
TMUST-Mobile Usa Inc Esrw Usd Npv Ref Sm#5855580.87%0.34%0.53%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of QYLG and VYM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

QYLGVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, QYLG or VYM?

QYLG has an expense ratio of 0.35% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $31 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, QYLG or VYM?

Over the past year QYLG returned +23.62% vs +15.90% for VYM, so QYLG leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (6 years), QYLG annualized +14.40% vs +15.05% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, QYLG or VYM?

QYLG has been the more volatile fund at 15.1% annualized versus 13.9% for VYM. Worst drawdown: QYLG -30.0% vs VYM -15.8%.

Should I hold both QYLG and VYM?

QYLG and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.58, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between QYLG and VYM?

19.5% of VYM's money is in holdings QYLG also owns. 19.5% of VYM's is in holdings QYLG also owns. They hold 27 positions in common, counted across the 101 positions we hold weights for in QYLG and 557 in VYM.

Which pays a higher dividend, QYLG or VYM?

QYLG yields 17.17% while VYM yields 2.22%, so QYLG currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than QYLG?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. QYLG led over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y, VYM over the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 26.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 47.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.