RAYD vs RGLO
Rayliant Quantitative Developed Market Equity ETF vs Russell Investments Global Equity ETF
Which is better, RAYD or RGLO?
RAYD has been ahead.
RGLO has a lower expense ratio. RAYD led over 1Y. RGLO is less concentrated, with 26.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 33.7%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | RAYD | RGLO |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.80% | 0.49%Best |
| AUM | $57M | $361M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.82% | 0.57% |
| Holdings | 117 | 384 |
| Top 10 Weight | 33.7% | 26.2%Best |
| Fund Family | The Advisors Inner Circle Fund | Russell Investments |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Dec 15, 2021 | May 29, 2025 |
Not shown on this pair: YTD Return, 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized), Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.
The two price series end 297 days apart, so a return over any period would be measuring two different stretches of market. Those rows are withheld. RAYD has data through Dec 19, 2025 and RGLO through Oct 12, 2026.
Fees and Cost Over Time
RAYD charges 0.80% per year while RGLO charges 0.49%. On a $10,000 position that is $80 vs $49 annually, a gap of $31 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, RAYD currently yields 0.82% against 0.57% for RGLO.
Holdings Overlap
43.2% of RAYD's money is in holdings RGLO also owns. 22.1% of RGLO's money is in holdings RAYD also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
The two holdings books were reported 351 days apart, RAYD as of Sep 30, 2025 and RGLO as of Sep 16, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
27 positions in common, counted across the 104 positions we hold weights for in RAYD and 346 in RGLO, against full books of 117 and 384.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 88 positions for RGLO that do not appear in our book for RAYD (31.4% of the fund), and 38 for RAYD that do not appear in RGLO (35.9%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in RAYD | Weight in RGLO | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp | 7.42% | 4.99% | 2.43% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 5.38% | 3.30% | 2.08% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 2.65% | 4.51% | 1.86% |
| GOOGLAlphabet Inc,class A | 3.18% | 1.38% | 1.80% |
| MAMastercard Inc | 2.93% | 0.85% | 2.08% |
| LRCXLam Research Corp | 2.41% | 0.35% | 2.06% |
| VVisa Inc Class A | 2.06% | 0.59% | 1.47% |
| LLYEli Lilly & Company | 1.34% | 0.98% | 0.36% |
| SCHWSchwab Strategic T | 1.66% | 0.61% | 1.05% |
| APHAmphenol Corp. Class A | 1.88% | 0.37% | 1.51% |
43.2% of RAYD is already inside RGLO.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, RAYD or RGLO?
RAYD has an expense ratio of 0.80% while RGLO charges 0.49%. RGLO is the cheaper option, by $31 a year on a $10,000 investment.
What is the holdings overlap between RAYD and RGLO?
43.2% of RAYD's money is in holdings RGLO also owns. 22.1% of RGLO's is in holdings RAYD also owns. They hold 27 positions in common, counted across the 104 positions we hold weights for in RAYD and 346 in RGLO.
Which pays a higher dividend, RAYD or RGLO?
RAYD yields 0.82% while RGLO yields 0.57%, so RAYD currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is RGLO better than RAYD?
RGLO has a lower expense ratio. RAYD led over 1Y. RGLO is less concentrated, with 26.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 33.7%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.