REGS vs WINN

REGS vs WINN

Which is better, REGS or WINN?

WINN has been ahead.

REGS has a lower expense ratio. WINN led over 1Y. REGS is less concentrated, with 49.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 57.5%.

Lower Fees: REGSHigher Returns (1Y): WINNLess Concentrated: REGS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricREGSWINN
Expense Ratio0.35%Best0.57%
AUM$77M$1.2B
Dividend Yield0.00%0.00%
Holdings124146
YTD Return+15.98%Best+13.22%
1Y Return-+12.35%
3Y Return (annualized)-+24.30%
Top 10 Weight49.2%Best57.5%
Fund FamilyColumbia Threadneedle InvestmentsHarbor Funds
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Growth
InceptionMar 16, 2026Feb 2, 2022

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

REGS vs WINN growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

Compare REGS against instead:REGS vs SPYREGS vs QQQREGS vs VOOREGS vs VTIWINN against:WINN vs VXUS

REGS vs WINN Performance

Columbia Large Cap Growth ETF (REGS) is an ETF from Columbia Threadneedle Investments and Harbor Long-Term Growers ETF (WINN) is an ETF from Harbor Funds. Year to date, REGS is up 15.98% versus a gain of 13.22% for WINN.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

REGS charges 0.35% per year while WINN charges 0.57%. On a $10,000 position that is $35 vs $57 annually, a gap of $22 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, REGS currently yields 0.00% against 0.00% for WINN.

Holdings Overlap

REGS already in WINN56.5%
WINN already in REGS65.1%

56.5% of REGS's money is in holdings WINN also owns. 65.1% of WINN's money is in holdings REGS also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

19 positions in common, counted across the 60 positions we hold weights for in REGS and 73 in WINN, against full books of 124 and 146.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 51 positions for WINN that do not appear in our book for REGS (33.0% of the fund), and 40 for REGS that do not appear in WINN (39.9%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in REGSWeight in WINNDifference
NVDANvidia Corp11.05%11.37%0.32%
AAPLApple, Inc8.14%7.75%0.39%
AVGOBroadcom Inc5.63%5.71%0.08%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp4.84%6.17%1.33%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc,class A1.68%8.19%6.51%
METAMeta Platforms Inc4.73%3.59%1.14%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc2.17%5.10%2.93%
LLYEli Lilly & Co.3.42%3.66%0.24%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc2.51%3.08%0.57%
TSLATesla Inc1.44%2.44%1.00%

65.1% of WINN is already inside REGS.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

REGSWINN

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, REGS or WINN?

REGS has an expense ratio of 0.35% while WINN charges 0.57%. REGS is the cheaper option, by $22 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between REGS and WINN?

65.1% of WINN's money is in holdings REGS also owns. 65.1% of WINN's is in holdings REGS also owns. They hold 19 positions in common, counted across the 60 positions we hold weights for in REGS and 73 in WINN.

Which pays a higher dividend, REGS or WINN?

REGS yields 0.00% while WINN yields 0.00%, so WINN currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is WINN better than REGS?

REGS has a lower expense ratio. WINN led over 1Y. REGS is less concentrated, with 49.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 57.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.