ROCY vs VTI

ROCY vs VTI
See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free

Quick Verdict

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI offers more diversification with 3,543 holdings.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: TiedMore Diversified: VTI

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricROCYVTIWinner
Expense Ratio0.35%0.03%
AUM$444M$666.9B
Dividend Yield2.29%1.07%
Holdings1183,543
YTD Return+13.86%+13.48%
1Y Return-+19.90%
3Y Return (annualized)-+20.94%
5Y Return (annualized)-+11.75%
Volatility (annualized)-15.3%
Max Drawdown-3.5%-56.6%
Fund FamilyJ.P. Morgan Asset ManagementVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
InceptionMar 18, 2026May 24, 2001

ROCY vs VTI Performance

JPMorgan Equity Premium Yield ETF (ROCY) is a ETF from J.P. Morgan Asset Management and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is a ETF from Vanguard (US). Year to date, ROCY is up 13.86% versus a gain of 13.48% for VTI.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -3.5% for ROCY and -56.6% for VTI. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.

Fees and Cost Over Time

ROCY charges 0.35% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $35 vs $3 annually, a gap of $32 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ROCY currently yields 2.29% against 1.07% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

49.4%overlap

ROCY and VTI share 104 holdings out of 2796 unique holdings combined, representing a 49.4% weight overlap.

Moderate overlap means holding both could provide meaningful diversification benefits.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in ROCYWeight in VTIDifference
NVDA8.91%6.32%2.59%
AAPL6.91%5.84%1.07%
MSFT6.34%3.81%2.53%
GOOGLProProPro
AMZNProProPro
AVGOProProPro
METAProProPro
MUProProPro
LLYProProPro
TSLAProProPro
FundXLS Pro
See the top 10 holdings ROCY shares with VTI
Exact weights in each fund and the difference, for every position in this table.
Unlock FundXLS Pro$45/quarter Pro · Cancel anytime

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, ROCY or VTI?

ROCY has an expense ratio of 0.35% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $32 per year of difference.

What is the holdings overlap between ROCY and VTI?

ROCY and VTI share 104 common holdings with a 49.4% weight overlap. Combined, they hold 2796 unique securities.

Which pays a higher dividend, ROCY or VTI?

ROCY yields 2.29% while VTI yields 1.07%, so ROCY currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Get Full ETF Analytics

Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.

See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free