ROCY vs SPY

ROCY vs SPY

Which is better, ROCY or SPY?

SPY costs less.

SPY has a lower expense ratio. SPY is less concentrated, with 38.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 42.9%.

Lower Fees: SPYLess Concentrated: SPY

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricROCYSPY
Expense Ratio0.35%0.09%Best
AUM$754M$811.2B
Dividend Yield2.82%0.98%
Holdings2361,515
YTD Return+15.81%Best+14.79%
1Y Return-+18.62%
3Y Return (annualized)-+23.21%
5Y Return (annualized)-+13.92%
Top 10 Weight42.9%38.2%Best
Fund FamilyJ.P. Morgan Asset ManagementState Street Investment Management
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionMar 18, 2026Jan 22, 1993

Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

ROCY vs SPY growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

ROCY vs SPY Performance

JPMorgan Equity Premium Yield ETF (ROCY) is an ETF from J.P. Morgan Asset Management and State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust (SPY) is an ETF from State Street Investment Management. Year to date, ROCY is up 15.81% versus a gain of 14.79% for SPY.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

ROCY charges 0.35% per year while SPY charges 0.09%. On a $10,000 position that is $35 vs $9 annually, a gap of $26 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ROCY currently yields 2.82% against 0.98% for SPY.

Holdings Overlap

ROCY already in SPY92.3%
SPY already in ROCY61.7%

92.3% of ROCY's money is in holdings SPY also owns. 61.7% of SPY's money is in holdings ROCY also owns.

Most of ROCY is already inside SPY. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

102 positions in common, counted across the 113 positions we hold weights for in ROCY and 504 in SPY, against full books of 236 and 1,515.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 395 positions for SPY that do not appear in our book for ROCY (37.5% of the fund), and 7 for ROCY that do not appear in SPY (4.0%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in ROCYWeight in SPYDifference
NVDANvidia Corp8.38%7.78%0.60%
AAPLApple, Inc7.34%7.45%0.11%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp6.41%5.71%0.70%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc,class A4.94%3.12%1.82%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc4.19%3.78%0.41%
METAMeta Platforms Inc2.73%2.22%0.51%
AVGOBroadcom Inc2.26%2.48%0.22%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.2.28%1.59%0.69%
XOMExxon Mobil Corp.1.87%1.04%0.83%
TSLATesla Inc1.25%1.54%0.29%

92.3% of ROCY is already inside SPY.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

ROCYSPY

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, ROCY or SPY?

ROCY has an expense ratio of 0.35% while SPY charges 0.09%. SPY is the cheaper option, by $26 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between ROCY and SPY?

92.3% of ROCY's money is in holdings SPY also owns. 61.7% of SPY's is in holdings ROCY also owns. They hold 102 positions in common, counted across the 113 positions we hold weights for in ROCY and 504 in SPY.

Which pays a higher dividend, ROCY or SPY?

ROCY yields 2.82% while SPY yields 0.98%, so ROCY currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is SPY better than ROCY?

SPY has a lower expense ratio. SPY is less concentrated, with 38.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 42.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.