SELV vs SPY

SELV vs SPY

Which is better, SELV or SPY?

SPY has been ahead.

SPY has a lower expense ratio. SPY led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. SELV is less concentrated, with 26.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.2%.

Lower Fees: SPYHigher Returns: SPYLess Concentrated: SELV

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricSELVSPY
Expense Ratio0.15%0.09%Best
AUM$252M$811.2B
Dividend Yield1.24%0.98%
Holdings771,515
YTD Return+8.71%+14.77%Best
1Y Return+11.78%+18.61%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+13.55%+22.83%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-+13.84%
Volatility (annualized)12.1%Best15.1%
Max Drawdown-13.7%Best-18.8%
$10,000 over 4.4 years$15,064$21,072Best
Top 10 Weight26.9%Best38.2%
Fund FamilySEI EXCHANGE TRADED FUNDSState Street Investment Management
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionMay 18, 2022Jan 22, 1993

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: May 18, 2022 to Oct 13, 2026 (4.4 years).

SELV vs SPY growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.4 years both funds cover.

SELV vs SPY Performance

SEI QiM US Large Cap Low Volatility Active ETF (SELV) is an ETF from SEI EXCHANGE TRADED FUNDS and State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust (SPY) is an ETF from State Street Investment Management. Over the past year SELV returned +11.78% while SPY returned +18.61%. Year to date, SELV is up 8.71% versus a gain of 14.77% for SPY.

Over three years, SELV compounded at +13.55% per year against +22.83% for SPY. Across the full 4-year window we track, SPY has the edge at +18.46% annualized vs +9.76%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

SPY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.1% compared with 12.1% for SELV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -13.7% for SELV and -18.8% for SPY. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.76. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

SELV charges 0.15% per year while SPY charges 0.09%. On a $10,000 position that is $15 vs $9 annually, a gap of $6 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, SELV currently yields 1.24% against 0.98% for SPY.

Holdings Overlap

SELV already in SPY91.7%
SPY already in SELV31.1%

91.7% of SELV's money is in holdings SPY also owns. 31.1% of SPY's money is in holdings SELV also owns.

Most of SELV is already inside SPY. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

64 positions in common, counted across the 76 positions we hold weights for in SELV and 504 in SPY, against full books of 77 and 1,515.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 433 positions for SPY that do not appear in our book for SELV (68.1% of the fund), and 11 for SELV that do not appear in SPY (7.9%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in SELVWeight in SPYDifference
AAPLApple, Inc3.04%7.45%4.41%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp2.62%5.71%3.09%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C2.45%2.49%0.04%
JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common2.98%0.98%2.00%
CSCOCisco Systems Inc. - Ordinary Shares2.67%0.66%2.01%
VVisa Inc Class A2.30%0.95%1.35%
WMTWalmart, Inc.2.43%0.73%1.70%
MRKMerck & Company Inc2.61%0.54%2.07%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc,class A0.02%3.12%3.10%
CAHCardinal Health Inc.2.92%0.08%2.84%

91.7% of SELV is already inside SPY.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

SELVSPY

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, SELV or SPY?

SELV has an expense ratio of 0.15% while SPY charges 0.09%. SPY is the cheaper option, by $6 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, SELV or SPY?

Over the past year SELV returned +11.78% vs +18.61% for SPY, so SPY leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), SELV annualized +9.76% vs +18.46% for SPY. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, SELV or SPY?

SPY has been the more volatile fund at 15.1% annualized versus 12.1% for SELV. Worst drawdown: SELV -13.7% vs SPY -18.8%.

Should I hold both SELV and SPY?

SELV and SPY have a monthly-return correlation of 0.76, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between SELV and SPY?

91.7% of SELV's money is in holdings SPY also owns. 31.1% of SPY's is in holdings SELV also owns. They hold 64 positions in common, counted across the 76 positions we hold weights for in SELV and 504 in SPY.

Which pays a higher dividend, SELV or SPY?

SELV yields 1.24% while SPY yields 0.98%, so SELV currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is SPY better than SELV?

SPY has a lower expense ratio. SPY led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. SELV is less concentrated, with 26.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.2%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.