TURF vs VOO

TURF vs VOO

Which is better, TURF or VOO?

Large Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.

VOO has a lower expense ratio. TURF led over 1Y and the full window. VOO is less concentrated, with 36.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 36.6%.

Lower Fees: VOOHigher Returns: TURFLess Concentrated: VOO

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricTURFVOO
Expense Ratio0.44%0.03%Best
AUM$328M$997.4B
Dividend Yield1.33%1.08%
Holdings95509
YTD Return+23.12%Best+13.81%
1Y Return+38.58%Best+21.53%
3Y Return (annualized)-+21.46%
5Y Return (annualized)-+12.87%
Volatility (annualized)18.6%11.8%Best
Max Drawdown-13.2%-8.9%Best
$10,000 over 1.2 years$14,502Best$12,925
Top 10 Weight36.6%36.4%Best
Fund FamilyT.Rowe PriceVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJun 11, 2025Sep 7, 2010

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 12, 2025 to Sep 3, 2026 (1.2 years).

TURF vs VOO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.2 years both funds cover.

TURF vs VOO Performance

T. Rowe Price Natural Resources ETF (TURF) is an ETF from T.Rowe Price and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year TURF returned +38.58% while VOO returned +21.53%. Year to date, TURF is up 23.12% versus a gain of 13.81% for VOO.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

TURF has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 18.6% compared with 11.8% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -13.2% for TURF and -8.9% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at -0.02. They move largely independently of each other.

Fees and Cost Over Time

TURF charges 0.44% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $44 vs $3 annually, a gap of $41 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, TURF currently yields 1.33% against 1.08% for VOO.

Holdings Overlap

TURF already in VOO29.1%
VOO already in TURF2.1%

29.1% of TURF's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 2.1% of VOO's money is in holdings TURF also owns.

TURF and VOO share little of their money.

13 positions in common, counted across the 83 positions we hold weights for in TURF and 505 in VOO, against full books of 95 and 509.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 484 positions for VOO that do not appear in our book for TURF (97.4% of the fund), and 16 for TURF that do not appear in VOO (8.3%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in TURFWeight in VOODifference
CTVACorteva Inc Ctva5.62%0.09%5.53%
XOMExxon Mobil Corp.4.28%0.88%3.40%
CVXChevron Corp3.03%0.48%2.55%
ADMArcher-Daniels-Midland Co.3.40%0.06%3.34%
FCXFreeport-mcmoran Copper & Gold Inc.2.73%0.14%2.59%
TSNTyson Foods Inc. Class A2.41%0.03%2.38%
COPConocophillips Common Stock USD 0.012.02%0.20%1.82%
BGBunge Global Sa Common Shares1.65%0.02%1.63%
MOSMosaic Co.1.50%0.01%1.49%
FANGDiamondback Energy, Inc.0.71%0.05%0.66%

29.1% of TURF is already inside VOO.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

TURFVOO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, TURF or VOO?

TURF has an expense ratio of 0.44% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $41 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, TURF or VOO?

Over the past year TURF returned +38.58% vs +21.53% for VOO, so TURF leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), TURF annualized +36.31% vs +23.84% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, TURF or VOO?

TURF has been the more volatile fund at 18.6% annualized versus 11.8% for VOO. Worst drawdown: TURF -13.2% vs VOO -8.9%.

Should I hold both TURF and VOO?

TURF and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of -0.02, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between TURF and VOO?

29.1% of TURF's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 2.1% of VOO's is in holdings TURF also owns. They hold 13 positions in common, counted across the 83 positions we hold weights for in TURF and 505 in VOO.

Which pays a higher dividend, TURF or VOO?

TURF yields 1.33% while VOO yields 1.08%, so TURF currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VOO better than TURF?

VOO has a lower expense ratio. TURF led over 1Y and the full window. VOO is less concentrated, with 36.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 36.6%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.