VOO vs WEBL
Vanguard S&P 500 ETF vs Direxion Daily Dow Jones Internet Bull 3X ETF
Which is better, VOO or WEBL?
Large Cap Blend against Trading-Leveraged Equity.
VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y, 5Y and the full window, WEBL over 3Y. VOO is less concentrated, with 37.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 68.6%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | VOO | WEBL |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.03%Best | 0.96% |
| AUM | $1.0T | $87M |
| Dividend Yield | 1.04% | 0.15% |
| Holdings | 506 | 94 |
| YTD Return | +14.88% | +22.32%Best |
| 1Y Return | +17.30%Best | -4.63% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +23.04% | +44.56%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +13.97%Best | -15.63% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 16.7%Best | 72.3% |
| Max Drawdown | -34.3%Best | -94.4% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $19,229Best | $4,275 |
| Top 10 Weight | 37.6%Best | 68.6% |
| Fund Family | Vanguard (US) | Direxion Shares ETF Trust |
| Category | Equity | Alternative |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Trading-Leveraged Equity |
| Inception | Sep 7, 2010 | Nov 7, 2019 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 7, 2019 to Oct 9, 2026 (6.9 years).
VOO vs WEBL growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 6.9 years both funds cover.
VOO vs WEBL Performance
Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US) and Direxion Daily Dow Jones Internet Bull 3X ETF (WEBL) is an ETF from Direxion Shares ETF Trust. Over the past year VOO returned +17.30% while WEBL returned -4.63%. Year to date, VOO is up 14.88% versus a gain of 22.32% for WEBL.
Over three years, VOO compounded at +23.04% per year against +44.56% for WEBL; over five years the annualized figures are +13.97% and -15.63% respectively. Across the full 7-year window we track, VOO has the edge at +15.67% annualized vs +4.65%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
WEBL has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 72.3% compared with 16.7% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -34.3% for VOO and -94.4% for WEBL. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.82. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
VOO charges 0.03% per year while WEBL charges 0.96%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $96 annually, a gap of $93 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, VOO currently yields 1.04% against 0.15% for WEBL.
Holdings Overlap
15.1% of VOO's money is in holdings WEBL also owns. 48.5% of WEBL's money is in holdings VOO also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
The two holdings books were reported 46 days apart, VOO as of Jul 31, 2026 and WEBL as of Sep 15, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
24 positions in common, counted across the 494 positions we hold weights for in VOO and 43 in WEBL, against full books of 506 and 94.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 19 positions for WEBL that do not appear in our book for VOO (48.4% of the fund), and 463 for VOO that do not appear in WEBL (84.1%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in VOO | Weight in WEBL | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 4.13% | 5.67% | 1.54% |
| METAMeta Platforms Inc | 1.90% | 6.20% | 4.30% |
| GOOGLAlphabet Inc,class A | 3.24% | 2.90% | 0.34% |
| CSCOCisco Systems Inc. - Ordinary Shares | 0.71% | 4.27% | 3.56% |
| GOOGAlphabet Inc. C | 2.62% | 2.31% | 0.31% |
| CRMSalesforce Inc Crm Us Equity | 0.23% | 3.63% | 3.40% |
| ANETArista Networks Inc. | 0.29% | 2.96% | 2.67% |
| BKNGBooking Holdings, Inc. | 0.23% | 2.61% | 2.38% |
| NFLXNetflix, Inc. | 0.47% | 2.34% | 1.87% |
| ORCLOracle Corp - Common | 0.34% | 2.42% | 2.08% |
48.5% of WEBL is already inside VOO.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, VOO or WEBL?
VOO has an expense ratio of 0.03% while WEBL charges 0.96%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $93 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, VOO or WEBL?
Over the past year VOO returned +17.30% vs -4.63% for WEBL, so VOO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (7 years), VOO annualized +15.67% vs +4.65% for WEBL. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, VOO or WEBL?
WEBL has been the more volatile fund at 72.3% annualized versus 16.7% for VOO. Worst drawdown: VOO -34.3% vs WEBL -94.4%.
Should I hold both VOO and WEBL?
VOO and WEBL have a monthly-return correlation of 0.82, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between VOO and WEBL?
48.5% of WEBL's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 48.5% of WEBL's is in holdings VOO also owns. They hold 24 positions in common, counted across the 494 positions we hold weights for in VOO and 43 in WEBL.
Which pays a higher dividend, VOO or WEBL?
VOO yields 1.04% while WEBL yields 0.15%, so VOO currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is WEBL better than VOO?
VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y, 5Y and the full window, WEBL over 3Y. VOO is less concentrated, with 37.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 68.6%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.