AVSU vs AVTM
Avantis Responsible US Equity ETF vs Avantis Total Equity Markets ETF
Which is better, AVSU or AVTM?
AVSU costs less.
AVSU has a lower expense ratio. AVSU is less concentrated, with 32.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 40.3%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | AVSU | AVTM |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.15%Best | 0.22% |
| AUM | $482M | - |
| Dividend Yield | 0.89% | - |
| Holdings | 1,356 | 3,399 |
| YTD Return | +17.05%Best | +12.01% |
| 1Y Return | +22.10% | - |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +22.52% | - |
| Top 10 Weight | 32.3%Best | 40.3% |
| Fund Family | Avantis Investors | Avantis Investors |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Mar 15, 2022 | Jan 29, 2026 |
Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.
AVSU vs AVTM growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
AVSU vs AVTM Performance
Avantis Responsible US Equity ETF (AVSU) is an ETF from Avantis Investors and Avantis Total Equity Markets ETF (AVTM) is an ETF from Avantis Investors. Year to date, AVSU is up 17.05% versus a gain of 12.01% for AVTM.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Fees and Cost Over Time
AVSU charges 0.15% per year while AVTM charges 0.22%. On a $10,000 position that is $15 vs $22 annually, a gap of $7 per year that compounds over a long holding period.
Holdings Overlap
86.4% of AVSU's money is in holdings AVTM also owns. 63.7% of AVTM's money is in holdings AVSU also owns.
Most of AVSU is already inside AVTM. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
521 positions in common, counted across the 999 positions we hold weights for in AVSU and 947 in AVTM, against full books of 1,356 and 3,399.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 241 positions for AVTM that do not appear in our book for AVSU (31.5% of the fund), and 275 for AVSU that do not appear in AVTM (9.9%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in AVSU | Weight in AVTM | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp | 5.66% | 5.68% | 0.02% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 6.08% | 4.67% | 1.41% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 4.69% | 3.29% | 1.40% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 3.54% | 2.17% | 1.37% |
| METAMeta Platforms Inc | 2.42% | 2.10% | 0.32% |
| GOOGAlphabet Inc. C | 2.01% | 2.36% | 0.35% |
| MUMicron Technology, Inc. | 2.55% | 1.46% | 1.09% |
| GOOGLAlphabet Inc,class A | 2.53% | 1.17% | 1.36% |
| JPMJpmorgan Chase | 1.60% | 1.41% | 0.19% |
| GSGoldman Sachs Group Inc/The | 0.75% | 1.56% | 0.81% |
86.4% of AVSU is already inside AVTM.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, AVSU or AVTM?
AVSU has an expense ratio of 0.15% while AVTM charges 0.22%. AVSU is the cheaper option, by $7 a year on a $10,000 investment.
What is the holdings overlap between AVSU and AVTM?
86.4% of AVSU's money is in holdings AVTM also owns. 63.7% of AVTM's is in holdings AVSU also owns. They hold 521 positions in common, counted across the 999 positions we hold weights for in AVSU and 947 in AVTM.
Is AVTM better than AVSU?
AVSU has a lower expense ratio. AVSU is less concentrated, with 32.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 40.3%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.