AVSU vs DFAC

AVSU vs DFAC

Which is better, AVSU or DFAC?

Nearly the same fund. AVSU costs less.

AVSU has a lower expense ratio. AVSU led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.99. DFAC is less concentrated, with 26.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 32.3%.

Lower Fees: AVSUHigher Returns: AVSULess Concentrated: DFAC

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricAVSUDFAC
Expense Ratio0.15%Best0.17%
AUM$482M$48.6B
Dividend Yield0.89%0.89%
Holdings1,3562,554
YTD Return+16.84%Best+14.79%
1Y Return+23.36%Best+19.93%
3Y Return (annualized)+22.47%Best+21.05%
5Y Return (annualized)-+12.31%
Volatility (annualized)16.7%16.0%Best
Max Drawdown-21.7%-20.7%Best
$10,000 over 4.6 years$18,014Best$17,624
Top 10 Weight32.3%26.8%Best
Fund FamilyAvantis InvestorsDimensional
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionMar 15, 2022Oct 4, 2007

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.6 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Mar 17, 2022 to Oct 13, 2026 (4.6 years).

AVSU vs DFAC growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.6 years both funds cover.

Compare AVSU against instead:AVSU vs SPYAVSU vs QQQAVSU vs VOOAVSU vs VTIDFAC against:DFAC vs VXUS

AVSU vs DFAC Performance

Avantis Responsible US Equity ETF (AVSU) is an ETF from Avantis Investors and Dimensional US Core Equity 2 ETF (DFAC) is an ETF from Dimensional. Over the past year AVSU returned +23.36% while DFAC returned +19.93%. Year to date, AVSU is up 16.84% versus a gain of 14.79% for DFAC.

Over three years, AVSU compounded at +22.47% per year against +21.05% for DFAC.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

AVSU has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.7% compared with 16.0% for DFAC. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -21.7% for AVSU and -20.7% for DFAC. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.99. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

AVSU charges 0.15% per year while DFAC charges 0.17%. On a $10,000 position that is $15 vs $17 annually, a gap of $2 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, AVSU currently yields 0.89% against 0.89% for DFAC.

Holdings Overlap

AVSU already in DFAC96.5%
DFAC already in AVSU75.2%

96.5% of AVSU's money is in holdings DFAC also owns. 75.2% of DFAC's money is in holdings AVSU also owns.

Most of AVSU is already inside DFAC. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

952 positions in common, counted across the 999 positions we hold weights for in AVSU and 2,510 in DFAC, against full books of 1,356 and 2,554.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 662 positions for DFAC that do not appear in our book for AVSU (22.4% of the fund), and 4 for AVSU that do not appear in DFAC (0.1%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in AVSUWeight in DFACDifference
AAPLApple, Inc6.08%5.42%0.66%
NVDANvidia Corp5.66%5.53%0.13%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp4.69%4.63%0.06%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc3.54%2.95%0.59%
METAMeta Platforms Inc2.42%1.98%0.44%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc,class A2.53%1.57%0.96%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.2.55%1.27%1.28%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C2.01%1.00%1.01%
JPMJpmorgan Chase1.60%1.08%0.52%
AVGOBroadcom Inc1.24%1.32%0.08%

96.5% of AVSU is already inside DFAC.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

AVSUDFAC

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, AVSU or DFAC?

AVSU has an expense ratio of 0.15% while DFAC charges 0.17%. AVSU is the cheaper option, by $2 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, AVSU or DFAC?

Over the past year AVSU returned +23.36% vs +19.93% for DFAC, so AVSU leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, AVSU or DFAC?

AVSU has been the more volatile fund at 16.7% annualized versus 16.0% for DFAC. Worst drawdown: AVSU -21.7% vs DFAC -20.7%.

Should I hold both AVSU and DFAC?

AVSU and DFAC have a monthly-return correlation of 0.99, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between AVSU and DFAC?

96.5% of AVSU's money is in holdings DFAC also owns. 75.2% of DFAC's is in holdings AVSU also owns. They hold 952 positions in common, counted across the 999 positions we hold weights for in AVSU and 2,510 in DFAC.

Which pays a higher dividend, AVSU or DFAC?

AVSU yields 0.89% while DFAC yields 0.89%, so DFAC currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is DFAC better than AVSU?

AVSU has a lower expense ratio. AVSU led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.99. DFAC is less concentrated, with 26.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 32.3%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.