AVTM vs DFAU

AVTM vs DFAU

Which is better, AVTM or DFAU?

DFAU costs less.

DFAU has a lower expense ratio. DFAU is less concentrated, with 34.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 40.3%.

Lower Fees: DFAULess Concentrated: DFAU

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricAVTMDFAU
Expense Ratio0.22%0.12%Best
AUM-$12.8B
Dividend Yield-0.89%
Holdings3,3992,124
YTD Return+11.82%+14.52%Best
1Y Return-+18.57%
3Y Return (annualized)-+22.45%
5Y Return (annualized)-+13.21%
Top 10 Weight40.3%34.0%Best
Fund FamilyAvantis InvestorsDimensional
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJan 29, 2026Nov 17, 2020

Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

AVTM vs DFAU growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

Compare AVTM against instead:AVTM vs SPYAVTM vs QQQAVTM vs VOOAVTM vs VTIDFAU against:DFAU vs VXUS

AVTM vs DFAU Performance

Avantis Total Equity Markets ETF (AVTM) is an ETF from Avantis Investors and Dimensional US Core Equity Market ETF (DFAU) is an ETF from Dimensional. Year to date, AVTM is up 11.82% versus a gain of 14.52% for DFAU.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

AVTM charges 0.22% per year while DFAU charges 0.12%. On a $10,000 position that is $22 vs $12 annually, a gap of $10 per year that compounds over a long holding period.

Holdings Overlap

AVTM already in DFAU76.1%
DFAU already in AVTM87.0%

76.1% of AVTM's money is in holdings DFAU also owns. 87.0% of DFAU's money is in holdings AVTM also owns.

Most of DFAU is already inside AVTM. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

867 positions in common, counted across the 947 positions we hold weights for in AVTM and 2,205 in DFAU, against full books of 3,399 and 2,124.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 480 positions for DFAU that do not appear in our book for AVTM (10.9% of the fund), and 20 for AVTM that do not appear in DFAU (19.0%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in AVTMWeight in DFAUDifference
NVDANvidia Corp5.68%6.99%1.31%
AAPLApple, Inc4.67%6.81%2.14%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp3.29%5.31%2.02%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc2.17%3.34%1.17%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C2.36%2.11%0.25%
METAMeta Platforms Inc2.10%1.87%0.23%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc,class A1.17%2.56%1.39%
AVGOBroadcom Inc1.06%2.15%1.09%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.1.46%1.61%0.15%
JPMJpmorgan Chase1.41%1.27%0.14%

87.0% of DFAU is already inside AVTM.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

AVTMDFAU

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, AVTM or DFAU?

AVTM has an expense ratio of 0.22% while DFAU charges 0.12%. DFAU is the cheaper option, by $10 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between AVTM and DFAU?

87.0% of DFAU's money is in holdings AVTM also owns. 87.0% of DFAU's is in holdings AVTM also owns. They hold 867 positions in common, counted across the 947 positions we hold weights for in AVTM and 2,205 in DFAU.

Is DFAU better than AVTM?

DFAU has a lower expense ratio. DFAU is less concentrated, with 34.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 40.3%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.