BGIG vs VTI

BGIG vs VTI

Which is better, BGIG or VTI?

VTI has been ahead.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 41.2%.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: VTILess Concentrated: VTI

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricBGIGVTI
Expense Ratio0.45%0.03%Best
AUM$2.2B$690.1B
Dividend Yield1.83%1.03%
Holdings513,524
YTD Return+12.45%+14.54%Best
1Y Return+13.47%+16.83%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+17.37%+22.56%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-+12.76%
Volatility (annualized)9.3%Best12.7%
Max Drawdown-13.2%Best-19.3%
$10,000 over 3.1 years$15,590$18,135Best
Top 10 Weight41.2%33.3%Best
Fund FamilyBahl & GaynorVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionSep 14, 2023May 24, 2001

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 15, 2023 to Oct 9, 2026 (3.1 years).

BGIG vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.1 years both funds cover.

BGIG vs VTI Performance

Bahl & Gaynor Income Growth ETF (BGIG) is an ETF from Bahl & Gaynor and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year BGIG returned +13.47% while VTI returned +16.83%. Year to date, BGIG is up 12.45% versus a gain of 14.54% for VTI.

Over three years, BGIG compounded at +17.37% per year against +22.56% for VTI.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VTI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.7% compared with 9.3% for BGIG. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -13.2% for BGIG and -19.3% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.75. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

BGIG charges 0.45% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $45 vs $3 annually, a gap of $42 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BGIG currently yields 1.83% against 1.03% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

BGIG already in VTI91.9%
VTI already in BGIG18.9%

91.9% of BGIG's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 18.9% of VTI's money is in holdings BGIG also owns.

Most of BGIG is already inside VTI. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

45 positions in common, counted across the 48 positions we hold weights for in BGIG and 3,463 in VTI, against full books of 51 and 3,524.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 1,106 positions for VTI that do not appear in our book for BGIG (78.6% of the fund), and 1 for BGIG that do not appear in VTI (2.2%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in BGIGWeight in VTIDifference
MSFTMicrosoft Corp4.93%4.79%0.14%
AVGOBroadcom Inc4.61%2.56%2.05%
JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common4.19%0.86%3.33%
UNHUnitedhealth Group Incorporated4.48%0.52%3.96%
ABBVAbbvie Inc.4.06%0.61%3.45%
JPMJpmorgan Chase3.15%1.31%1.84%
CVXChevron Corp3.67%0.52%3.15%
PNCPnc Financial Services Group Inc.4.02%0.14%3.88%
LLYEli Lilly & Co.2.79%1.35%1.44%
APOAthene (Ath) / Apollo Global Management (Apo)3.42%0.07%3.35%

91.9% of BGIG is already inside VTI.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

BGIGVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, BGIG or VTI?

BGIG has an expense ratio of 0.45% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $42 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, BGIG or VTI?

Over the past year BGIG returned +13.47% vs +16.83% for VTI, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, BGIG or VTI?

VTI has been the more volatile fund at 12.7% annualized versus 9.3% for BGIG. Worst drawdown: BGIG -13.2% vs VTI -19.3%.

Should I hold both BGIG and VTI?

BGIG and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.75, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between BGIG and VTI?

91.9% of BGIG's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 18.9% of VTI's is in holdings BGIG also owns. They hold 45 positions in common, counted across the 48 positions we hold weights for in BGIG and 3,463 in VTI.

Which pays a higher dividend, BGIG or VTI?

BGIG yields 1.83% while VTI yields 1.03%, so BGIG currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than BGIG?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 41.2%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.