BKDV vs JAVA

BKDV vs JAVA

Which is better, BKDV or JAVA?

Nearly the same fund. JAVA costs less.

JAVA has a lower expense ratio. BKDV led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.97. JAVA is less concentrated, with 29.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 33.5%.

Lower Fees: JAVAHigher Returns: BKDVLess Concentrated: JAVA

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricBKDVJAVA
Expense Ratio0.60%0.44%Best
AUM$2.2B$7.4B
Dividend Yield0.53%1.19%
Holdings84153
YTD Return+17.11%Best+13.15%
1Y Return+23.83%Best+20.54%
3Y Return (annualized)-+18.31%
5Y Return (annualized)-+11.63%
Volatility (annualized)11.8%11.7%Best
Max Drawdown-15.5%Best-16.5%
$10,000 over 1.9 years$13,788Best$13,007
Top 10 Weight33.5%29.8%Best
Fund FamilyBNY Mellon Investment ManagementJ.P. Morgan Asset Management
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Value
InceptionNov 1, 2024Oct 4, 2021

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.9 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 4, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.9 years).

BKDV vs JAVA growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.9 years both funds cover.

Compare BKDV against instead:BKDV vs SPYBKDV vs QQQBKDV vs VOOBKDV vs VTIJAVA against:JAVA vs VXUS

BKDV vs JAVA Performance

BNY Mellon Dynamic Value ETF (BKDV) is an ETF from BNY Mellon Investment Management and JPMorgan Active Value ETF (JAVA) is an ETF from J.P. Morgan Asset Management. Over the past year BKDV returned +23.83% while JAVA returned +20.54%. Year to date, BKDV is up 17.11% versus a gain of 13.15% for JAVA.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

BKDV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 11.8% compared with 11.7% for JAVA. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -15.5% for BKDV and -16.5% for JAVA. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.97. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

BKDV charges 0.60% per year while JAVA charges 0.44%. On a $10,000 position that is $60 vs $44 annually, a gap of $16 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BKDV currently yields 0.53% against 1.19% for JAVA.

Holdings Overlap

BKDV already in JAVA53.9%
JAVA already in BKDV42.1%

53.9% of BKDV's money is in holdings JAVA also owns. 42.1% of JAVA's money is in holdings BKDV also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

33 positions in common, counted across the 79 positions we hold weights for in BKDV and 151 in JAVA, against full books of 84 and 153.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 117 positions for JAVA that do not appear in our book for BKDV (57.6% of the fund), and 44 for BKDV that do not appear in JAVA (44.2%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in BKDVWeight in JAVADifference
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc6.02%7.63%1.61%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp4.98%6.29%1.31%
AAPLApple, Inc3.28%3.41%0.13%
JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common2.74%1.26%1.48%
UNHUnitedhealth Group Incorporated2.65%1.18%1.47%
TMOThermo Fisherscientific Inc.2.10%0.94%1.16%
BACBank of America Corp.: Financials0.78%2.19%1.41%
ABBVAbbvie Inc.1.12%1.77%0.65%
PMPhilip Morris International Inc.1.76%1.07%0.69%
SLBSchlumberger Nv.2.62%0.10%2.52%

53.9% of BKDV is already inside JAVA.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

BKDVJAVA

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, BKDV or JAVA?

BKDV has an expense ratio of 0.60% while JAVA charges 0.44%. JAVA is the cheaper option, by $16 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, BKDV or JAVA?

Over the past year BKDV returned +23.83% vs +20.54% for JAVA, so BKDV leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), BKDV annualized +18.42% vs +14.84% for JAVA. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, BKDV or JAVA?

BKDV has been the more volatile fund at 11.8% annualized versus 11.7% for JAVA. Worst drawdown: BKDV -15.5% vs JAVA -16.5%.

Should I hold both BKDV and JAVA?

BKDV and JAVA have a monthly-return correlation of 0.97, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between BKDV and JAVA?

53.9% of BKDV's money is in holdings JAVA also owns. 42.1% of JAVA's is in holdings BKDV also owns. They hold 33 positions in common, counted across the 79 positions we hold weights for in BKDV and 151 in JAVA.

Which pays a higher dividend, BKDV or JAVA?

BKDV yields 0.53% while JAVA yields 1.19%, so JAVA currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is JAVA better than BKDV?

JAVA has a lower expense ratio. BKDV led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.97. JAVA is less concentrated, with 29.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 33.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.