BLCV vs FLCV
iShares Large Cap Value Active ETF vs Federated Hermes MDT Large Cap Value ETF
Which is better, BLCV or FLCV?
FLCV has been ahead.
FLCV has a lower expense ratio. FLCV led over 1Y and the full window. FLCV is less concentrated, with 30.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 42.1%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | BLCV | FLCV |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.45% | 0.32%Best |
| AUM | $339M | $164M |
| Dividend Yield | 1.21% | 0.69% |
| Holdings | 56 | 252 |
| YTD Return | +13.01% | +18.55%Best |
| 1Y Return | +21.44% | +24.37%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +19.71% | - |
| Volatility (annualized) | 13.6% | 11.6%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -13.4%Best | -15.9% |
| $10,000 over 2.2 years | $13,655 | $14,657Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 42.1% | 30.6%Best |
| Fund Family | BlackRock, Inc. (US) | Federated Hermes |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Value | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | May 19, 2023 | Jul 30, 2024 |
Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized).
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 31, 2024 to Oct 13, 2026 (2.2 years).
BLCV vs FLCV growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.2 years both funds cover.
BLCV vs FLCV Performance
iShares Large Cap Value Active ETF (BLCV) is an ETF from BlackRock, Inc. (US) and Federated Hermes MDT Large Cap Value ETF (FLCV) is an ETF from Federated Hermes. Over the past year BLCV returned +21.44% while FLCV returned +24.37%. Year to date, BLCV is up 13.01% versus a gain of 18.55% for FLCV.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
BLCV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 13.6% compared with 11.6% for FLCV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -13.4% for BLCV and -15.9% for FLCV. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.77. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
BLCV charges 0.45% per year while FLCV charges 0.32%. On a $10,000 position that is $45 vs $32 annually, a gap of $13 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BLCV currently yields 1.21% against 0.69% for FLCV.
Holdings Overlap
41.3% of BLCV's money is in holdings FLCV also owns. 23.9% of FLCV's money is in holdings BLCV also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
14 positions in common, counted across the 55 positions we hold weights for in BLCV and 125 in FLCV, against full books of 56 and 252.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 110 positions for FLCV that do not appear in our book for BLCV (76.1% of the fund), and 40 for BLCV that do not appear in FLCV (56.2%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in BLCV | Weight in FLCV | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 7.80% | 5.75% | 2.05% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 8.30% | 4.09% | 4.21% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 5.77% | 6.09% | 0.32% |
| CVXChevron Corp | 3.85% | 0.49% | 3.36% |
| JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common | 2.27% | 1.97% | 0.30% |
| SCHWSchwab Strategic T | 3.19% | 0.76% | 2.43% |
| CVSCvs Health Corp. | 2.68% | 0.48% | 2.20% |
| UNHUnitedhealth Group Incorporated | 2.10% | 1.00% | 1.10% |
| PPGPpg Industries Inc. | 2.04% | 0.62% | 1.42% |
| INTCIntel Corporation | 1.04% | 0.62% | 0.42% |
41.3% of BLCV is already inside FLCV.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, BLCV or FLCV?
BLCV has an expense ratio of 0.45% while FLCV charges 0.32%. FLCV is the cheaper option, by $13 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, BLCV or FLCV?
Over the past year BLCV returned +21.44% vs +24.37% for FLCV, so FLCV leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), BLCV annualized +15.21% vs +18.98% for FLCV. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, BLCV or FLCV?
BLCV has been the more volatile fund at 13.6% annualized versus 11.6% for FLCV. Worst drawdown: BLCV -13.4% vs FLCV -15.9%.
Should I hold both BLCV and FLCV?
BLCV and FLCV have a monthly-return correlation of 0.77, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between BLCV and FLCV?
41.3% of BLCV's money is in holdings FLCV also owns. 23.9% of FLCV's is in holdings BLCV also owns. They hold 14 positions in common, counted across the 55 positions we hold weights for in BLCV and 125 in FLCV.
Which pays a higher dividend, BLCV or FLCV?
BLCV yields 1.21% while FLCV yields 0.69%, so BLCV currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is FLCV better than BLCV?
FLCV has a lower expense ratio. FLCV led over 1Y and the full window. FLCV is less concentrated, with 30.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 42.1%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.