BLCV vs FLV

BLCV vs FLV

Which is better, BLCV or FLV?

BLCV has been ahead.

FLV has a lower expense ratio. BLCV led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. FLV is less concentrated, with 32.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 42.1%.

Lower Fees: FLVHigher Returns: BLCVLess Concentrated: FLV

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricBLCVFLV
Expense Ratio0.45%0.42%Best
AUM$339M$371M
Dividend Yield1.21%1.49%
Holdings5656
YTD Return+13.18%Best+12.18%
1Y Return+21.62%Best+17.65%
3Y Return (annualized)+20.28%Best+16.63%
5Y Return (annualized)-+10.12%
Volatility (annualized)13.6%11.8%Best
Max Drawdown-13.4%-12.4%Best
$10,000 over 3.4 years$17,855Best$15,734
Top 10 Weight42.1%32.6%Best
Fund FamilyBlackRock, Inc. (US)American Century ETFs
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Value
InceptionMay 19, 2023Mar 31, 2020

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: May 23, 2023 to Oct 12, 2026 (3.4 years).

BLCV vs FLV growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.4 years both funds cover.

Compare BLCV against instead:BLCV vs SPYBLCV vs QQQBLCV vs VOOBLCV vs VTIFLV against:FLV vs VXUS

BLCV vs FLV Performance

iShares Large Cap Value Active ETF (BLCV) is an ETF from BlackRock, Inc. (US) and American Century Focused Large Cap Value ETF (FLV) is an ETF from American Century ETFs. Over the past year BLCV returned +21.62% while FLV returned +17.65%. Year to date, BLCV is up 13.18% versus a gain of 12.18% for FLV.

Over three years, BLCV compounded at +20.28% per year against +16.63% for FLV.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

BLCV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 13.6% compared with 11.8% for FLV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -13.4% for BLCV and -12.4% for FLV. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.82. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

BLCV charges 0.45% per year while FLV charges 0.42%. On a $10,000 position that is $45 vs $42 annually, a gap of $3 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BLCV currently yields 1.21% against 1.49% for FLV.

Holdings Overlap

BLCV already in FLV39.3%
FLV already in BLCV25.3%

39.3% of BLCV's money is in holdings FLV also owns. 25.3% of FLV's money is in holdings BLCV also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

The two holdings books were reported 73 days apart, BLCV as of Sep 11, 2026 and FLV as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

11 positions in common, counted across the 55 positions we hold weights for in BLCV and 52 in FLV, against full books of 56 and 56.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 35 positions for FLV that do not appear in our book for BLCV (66.3% of the fund), and 43 for BLCV that do not appear in FLV (58.2%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in BLCVWeight in FLVDifference
MSFTMicrosoft Corp8.30%3.46%4.84%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc7.80%3.07%4.73%
AAPLApple, Inc5.77%2.58%3.19%
CVXChevron Corp3.85%2.22%1.63%
JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common2.27%3.28%1.01%
SCHWSchwab Strategic T3.19%2.07%1.12%
UNHUnitedhealth Group Incorporated2.10%2.22%0.12%
MDTMedtronic Plc Ordinary Shares1.49%2.59%1.10%
PPGPpg Industries Inc.2.04%1.23%0.81%
PCARPaccar Inc.1.11%1.61%0.50%

39.3% of BLCV is already inside FLV.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

BLCVFLV

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, BLCV or FLV?

BLCV has an expense ratio of 0.45% while FLV charges 0.42%. FLV is the cheaper option, by $3 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, BLCV or FLV?

Over the past year BLCV returned +21.62% vs +17.65% for FLV, so BLCV leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, BLCV or FLV?

BLCV has been the more volatile fund at 13.6% annualized versus 11.8% for FLV. Worst drawdown: BLCV -13.4% vs FLV -12.4%.

Should I hold both BLCV and FLV?

BLCV and FLV have a monthly-return correlation of 0.82, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between BLCV and FLV?

39.3% of BLCV's money is in holdings FLV also owns. 25.3% of FLV's is in holdings BLCV also owns. They hold 11 positions in common, counted across the 55 positions we hold weights for in BLCV and 52 in FLV.

Which pays a higher dividend, BLCV or FLV?

BLCV yields 1.21% while FLV yields 1.49%, so FLV currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is FLV better than BLCV?

FLV has a lower expense ratio. BLCV led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. FLV is less concentrated, with 32.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 42.1%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.