BME vs RFDA

BME vs RFDA

Which is better, BME or RFDA?

Each has led over a different period.

RFDA has a lower expense ratio. BME led over 1Y, RFDA over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. RFDA is less concentrated, with 30.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 51.5%.

Lower Fees: RFDAHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: RFDA

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricBMERFDA
Expense Ratio1.14%0.52%Best
AUM$591M$77M
Dividend Yield6.87%2.00%
Holdings15677
YTD Return+13.85%+14.73%Best
1Y Return+26.79%Best+16.68%
3Y Return (annualized)+12.27%+20.07%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+5.83%+12.87%Best
Volatility (annualized)15.3%15.1%Best
Max Drawdown-37.0%-34.8%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$13,275$18,319Best
Top 10 Weight51.5%30.6%Best
Fund FamilyBlackRock, Inc. (US)ALPS Advisors
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Value
InceptionMar 31, 2005Jun 6, 2016

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 7, 2016 to Oct 14, 2026 (10.4 years).

BME vs RFDA growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 10.4 years both funds cover.

Compare BME against instead:BME vs SPYBME vs QQQBME vs VOOBME vs VTIRFDA against:RFDA vs VXUS

BME vs RFDA Performance

BlackRock Health Sciences Trust (BME) is an ETF from BlackRock, Inc. (US) and ALPS Dynamic US Dividend Advantage ETF (RFDA) is an ETF from ALPS Advisors. Over the past year BME returned +26.79% while RFDA returned +16.68%. Year to date, BME is up 13.85% versus a gain of 14.73% for RFDA.

Over three years, BME compounded at +12.27% per year against +20.07% for RFDA; over five years the annualized figures are +5.83% and +12.87% respectively. Across the full 10-year window we track, RFDA has the edge at +12.11% annualized vs +5.61%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

BME has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.3% compared with 15.1% for RFDA. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -37.0% for BME and -34.8% for RFDA. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.67. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

BME charges 1.14% per year while RFDA charges 0.52%. On a $10,000 position that is $114 vs $52 annually, a gap of $62 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BME currently yields 6.87% against 2.00% for RFDA.

Holdings Overlap

BME already in RFDA33.9%
RFDA already in BME12.7%

33.9% of BME's money is in holdings RFDA also owns. 12.7% of RFDA's money is in holdings BME also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

The two holdings books were reported 94 days apart, BME as of Jun 30, 2026 and RFDA as of Oct 2, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

7 positions in common, counted across the 133 positions we hold weights for in BME and 75 in RFDA, against full books of 156 and 77.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 65 positions for RFDA that do not appear in our book for BME (83.8% of the fund), and 107 for BME that do not appear in RFDA (56.0%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in BMEWeight in RFDADifference
LLYEli Lilly & Co.12.46%0.48%11.98%
JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common7.80%3.15%4.65%
UNHUnited Healthcare Corp.6.12%2.76%3.36%
MRKMerck & Co. Inc.5.23%2.30%2.93%
BMYBristol-Myers Squibb Co.0.82%1.91%1.09%
PFEPfizer, Inc.1.49%1.11%0.38%
GILDGilead Sciences Inc0.00%1.01%1.01%

33.9% of BME is already inside RFDA.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

BMERFDA

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, BME or RFDA?

BME has an expense ratio of 1.14% while RFDA charges 0.52%. RFDA is the cheaper option, by $62 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, BME or RFDA?

Over the past year BME returned +26.79% vs +16.68% for RFDA, so BME leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (10 years), BME annualized +5.61% vs +12.11% for RFDA. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, BME or RFDA?

BME has been the more volatile fund at 15.3% annualized versus 15.1% for RFDA. Worst drawdown: BME -37.0% vs RFDA -34.8%.

Should I hold both BME and RFDA?

BME and RFDA have a monthly-return correlation of 0.67, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between BME and RFDA?

33.9% of BME's money is in holdings RFDA also owns. 12.7% of RFDA's is in holdings BME also owns. They hold 7 positions in common, counted across the 133 positions we hold weights for in BME and 75 in RFDA.

Which pays a higher dividend, BME or RFDA?

BME yields 6.87% while RFDA yields 2.00%, so BME currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is RFDA better than BME?

RFDA has a lower expense ratio. BME led over 1Y, RFDA over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. RFDA is less concentrated, with 30.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 51.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.