BME vs SSPY
BlackRock Health Sciences Trust vs Stratified LargeCap Index ETF
Which is better, BME or SSPY?
Each has led over a different period.
SSPY has a lower expense ratio. BME led over 1Y, SSPY over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. SSPY is less concentrated, with 8.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 51.5%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | BME | SSPY |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 1.14% | 0.45%Best |
| AUM | $591M | $129M |
| Dividend Yield | 6.87% | 1.25% |
| Holdings | 156 | 1,013 |
| YTD Return | +13.85%Best | +12.63% |
| 1Y Return | +26.79%Best | +15.52% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +12.27% | +15.71%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +5.83% | +8.93%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 15.0%Best | 16.9% |
| Max Drawdown | -37.0% | -36.7%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $13,275 | $15,337Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 51.5% | 8.9%Best |
| Fund Family | BlackRock, Inc. (US) | Syntax Stratified |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Value | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | Mar 31, 2005 | Jan 2, 2019 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 4, 2019 to Oct 14, 2026 (7.8 years).
BME vs SSPY growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 7.8 years both funds cover.
BME vs SSPY Performance
BlackRock Health Sciences Trust (BME) is an ETF from BlackRock, Inc. (US) and Stratified LargeCap Index ETF (SSPY) is an ETF from Syntax Stratified. Over the past year BME returned +26.79% while SSPY returned +15.52%. Year to date, BME is up 13.85% versus a gain of 12.63% for SSPY.
Over three years, BME compounded at +12.27% per year against +15.71% for SSPY; over five years the annualized figures are +5.83% and +8.93% respectively. Across the full 8-year window we track, SSPY has the edge at +13.36% annualized vs +7.27%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
SSPY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.9% compared with 15.0% for BME. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -37.0% for BME and -36.7% for SSPY. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.74. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
BME charges 1.14% per year while SSPY charges 0.45%. On a $10,000 position that is $114 vs $45 annually, a gap of $69 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BME currently yields 6.87% against 1.25% for SSPY.
Holdings Overlap
70.3% of BME's money is in holdings SSPY also owns. 9.6% of SSPY's money is in holdings BME also owns.
Most of BME is already inside SSPY. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
The two holdings books were reported 73 days apart, BME as of Jun 30, 2026 and SSPY as of Sep 11, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
37 positions in common, counted across the 133 positions we hold weights for in BME and 504 in SSPY, against full books of 156 and 1,013.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 459 positions for SSPY that do not appear in our book for BME (88.8% of the fund), and 77 for BME that do not appear in SSPY (19.5%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in BME | Weight in SSPY | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| LLYEli Lilly & Co. | 12.46% | 0.28% | 12.18% |
| JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common | 7.80% | 0.30% | 7.50% |
| UNHUnitedhealth Group Incorporated | 6.12% | 0.38% | 5.74% |
| MRKMerck & Company Inc | 5.23% | 0.31% | 4.92% |
| ABBVAbbvie Inc. | 5.07% | 0.29% | 4.78% |
| AMGNAmgen Inc. | 3.37% | 0.29% | 3.08% |
| TMOThermo Fisherscientific Inc. | 2.97% | 0.18% | 2.79% |
| VRTXNvaesrtex Pharmaceuticals Inc | 2.78% | 0.31% | 2.47% |
| EWEdwards Lifesciences Corp | 2.37% | 0.06% | 2.31% |
| ELVElevance Health Inc | 1.86% | 0.42% | 1.44% |
70.3% of BME is already inside SSPY.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, BME or SSPY?
BME has an expense ratio of 1.14% while SSPY charges 0.45%. SSPY is the cheaper option, by $69 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, BME or SSPY?
Over the past year BME returned +26.79% vs +15.52% for SSPY, so BME leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (8 years), BME annualized +7.27% vs +13.36% for SSPY. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, BME or SSPY?
SSPY has been the more volatile fund at 16.9% annualized versus 15.0% for BME. Worst drawdown: BME -37.0% vs SSPY -36.7%.
Should I hold both BME and SSPY?
BME and SSPY have a monthly-return correlation of 0.74, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between BME and SSPY?
70.3% of BME's money is in holdings SSPY also owns. 9.6% of SSPY's is in holdings BME also owns. They hold 37 positions in common, counted across the 133 positions we hold weights for in BME and 504 in SSPY.
Which pays a higher dividend, BME or SSPY?
BME yields 6.87% while SSPY yields 1.25%, so BME currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is SSPY better than BME?
SSPY has a lower expense ratio. BME led over 1Y, SSPY over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. SSPY is less concentrated, with 8.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 51.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.