BROL vs LRGC

BROL vs LRGC

Which is better, BROL or LRGC?

LRGC costs less.

LRGC has a lower expense ratio. LRGC is less concentrated, with 44.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 44.8%.

Lower Fees: LRGCLess Concentrated: LRGC

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricBROLLRGC
Expense Ratio0.45%0.39%Best
AUM-$1.4B
Dividend Yield0.00%0.52%
Holdings12972
YTD Return+5.85%+12.03%Best
1Y Return-+14.30%
3Y Return (annualized)-+21.21%
Top 10 Weight44.8%44.3%Best
Fund FamilyBaron FundsAllianceBernstein L.P.
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Growth
InceptionMay 25, 2026Sep 20, 2023

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

BROL vs LRGC growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

Compare BROL against instead:BROL vs SPYBROL vs QQQBROL vs VOOBROL vs VTILRGC against:LRGC vs VXUS

BROL vs LRGC Performance

Baron Risk Optimized Large Cap ETF (BROL) is an ETF from Baron Funds and AB US Large Cap Strategic Equities ETF (LRGC) is an ETF from AllianceBernstein L.P.. Year to date, BROL is up 5.85% versus a gain of 12.03% for LRGC.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

BROL charges 0.45% per year while LRGC charges 0.39%. On a $10,000 position that is $45 vs $39 annually, a gap of $6 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BROL currently yields 0.00% against 0.52% for LRGC.

Holdings Overlap

BROL already in LRGC48.3%
LRGC already in BROL48.6%

48.3% of BROL's money is in holdings LRGC also owns. 48.6% of LRGC's money is in holdings BROL also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

17 positions in common, counted across the 65 positions we hold weights for in BROL and 69 in LRGC, against full books of 129 and 72.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 51 positions for LRGC that do not appear in our book for BROL (50.0% of the fund), and 42 for BROL that do not appear in LRGC (44.5%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in BROLWeight in LRGCDifference
NVDANvidia Corp8.62%8.18%0.44%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C6.82%5.95%0.87%
AAPLApple, Inc6.92%5.73%1.19%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc4.41%4.82%0.41%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp1.71%6.42%4.71%
AVGOBroadcom Inc2.87%3.12%0.25%
VVisa Inc Class A1.91%3.25%1.34%
BACBank of America Corp.: Financials2.20%1.74%0.46%
TSM:TWTaiwan Semiconductor - Adr2.42%1.18%1.24%
LLYEli Lilly & Co.2.72%0.79%1.93%

48.6% of LRGC is already inside BROL.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

BROLLRGC

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, BROL or LRGC?

BROL has an expense ratio of 0.45% while LRGC charges 0.39%. LRGC is the cheaper option, by $6 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between BROL and LRGC?

48.6% of LRGC's money is in holdings BROL also owns. 48.6% of LRGC's is in holdings BROL also owns. They hold 17 positions in common, counted across the 65 positions we hold weights for in BROL and 69 in LRGC.

Which pays a higher dividend, BROL or LRGC?

BROL yields 0.00% while LRGC yields 0.52%, so LRGC currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is LRGC better than BROL?

LRGC has a lower expense ratio. LRGC is less concentrated, with 44.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 44.8%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.