CAPE vs SCHV
DoubleLine Shiller CAPE US Equities ETF vs Schwab US Large-Cap Value ETF
Which is better, CAPE or SCHV?
SCHV has been ahead.
SCHV has a lower expense ratio. SCHV led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. SCHV is less concentrated, with 20.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 28.4%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | CAPE | SCHV |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.65% | 0.04%Best |
| AUM | $216M | $15.2B |
| Dividend Yield | 1.37% | 1.77% |
| Holdings | 182 | 560 |
| YTD Return | +0.21% | +15.24%Best |
| 1Y Return | +1.89% | +20.45%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +11.61% | +19.16%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +10.74% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 16.7% | 14.8%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -22.1% | -18.1%Best |
| $10,000 over 4.5 years | $13,411 | $15,890Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 28.4% | 20.9%Best |
| Fund Family | DoubleLine Funds | Charles Schwab Asset Management |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Value | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | Mar 31, 2022 | Dec 11, 2009 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.5 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Apr 5, 2022 to Oct 13, 2026 (4.5 years).
CAPE vs SCHV growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.5 years both funds cover.
CAPE vs SCHV Performance
DoubleLine Shiller CAPE US Equities ETF (CAPE) is an ETF from DoubleLine Funds and Schwab US Large-Cap Value ETF (SCHV) is an ETF from Charles Schwab Asset Management. Over the past year CAPE returned +1.89% while SCHV returned +20.45%. Year to date, CAPE is up 0.21% versus a gain of 15.24% for SCHV.
Over three years, CAPE compounded at +11.61% per year against +19.16% for SCHV.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
CAPE has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.7% compared with 14.8% for SCHV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -22.1% for CAPE and -18.1% for SCHV. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.89. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
CAPE charges 0.65% per year while SCHV charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $65 vs $4 annually, a gap of $61 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CAPE currently yields 1.37% against 1.77% for SCHV.
Holdings Overlap
66.1% of CAPE's money is in holdings SCHV also owns. 18.4% of SCHV's money is in holdings CAPE also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
117 positions in common, counted across the 171 positions we hold weights for in CAPE and 555 in SCHV, against full books of 182 and 560.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 422 positions for SCHV that do not appear in our book for CAPE (80.4% of the fund), and 45 for CAPE that do not appear in SCHV (28.5%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in CAPE | Weight in SCHV | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| WMTWalmart, Inc. | 2.64% | 1.48% | 1.16% |
| WELLWelltower, Inc. | 2.77% | 0.53% | 2.24% |
| KOCoca Cola Co. | 1.83% | 1.08% | 0.75% |
| PGProcter & Gamble Company | 1.81% | 1.07% | 0.74% |
| PLDPrologis Inc | 2.29% | 0.41% | 1.88% |
| PMPhilip Morris International Inc. | 1.60% | 0.94% | 0.66% |
| HDHome Depot Inc/The | 1.37% | 0.97% | 0.40% |
| PEPPepsico Inc. | 1.11% | 0.59% | 0.52% |
| FCXFreeport-mcmoran Copper & Gold Inc. | 1.31% | 0.32% | 0.99% |
| MCDMcdonald'S Corp | 1.04% | 0.57% | 0.47% |
66.1% of CAPE is already inside SCHV.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, CAPE or SCHV?
CAPE has an expense ratio of 0.65% while SCHV charges 0.04%. SCHV is the cheaper option, by $61 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, CAPE or SCHV?
Over the past year CAPE returned +1.89% vs +20.45% for SCHV, so SCHV leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, CAPE or SCHV?
CAPE has been the more volatile fund at 16.7% annualized versus 14.8% for SCHV. Worst drawdown: CAPE -22.1% vs SCHV -18.1%.
Should I hold both CAPE and SCHV?
CAPE and SCHV have a monthly-return correlation of 0.89, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between CAPE and SCHV?
66.1% of CAPE's money is in holdings SCHV also owns. 18.4% of SCHV's is in holdings CAPE also owns. They hold 117 positions in common, counted across the 171 positions we hold weights for in CAPE and 555 in SCHV.
Which pays a higher dividend, CAPE or SCHV?
CAPE yields 1.37% while SCHV yields 1.77%, so SCHV currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is SCHV better than CAPE?
SCHV has a lower expense ratio. SCHV led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. SCHV is less concentrated, with 20.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 28.4%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.