CAPE vs SCHV

CAPE vs SCHV

Which is better, CAPE or SCHV?

SCHV has been ahead.

SCHV has a lower expense ratio. SCHV led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. SCHV is less concentrated, with 20.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 28.4%.

Lower Fees: SCHVHigher Returns: SCHVLess Concentrated: SCHV

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricCAPESCHV
Expense Ratio0.65%0.04%Best
AUM$216M$15.2B
Dividend Yield1.37%1.77%
Holdings182560
YTD Return+0.21%+15.24%Best
1Y Return+1.89%+20.45%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+11.61%+19.16%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-+10.74%
Volatility (annualized)16.7%14.8%Best
Max Drawdown-22.1%-18.1%Best
$10,000 over 4.5 years$13,411$15,890Best
Top 10 Weight28.4%20.9%Best
Fund FamilyDoubleLine FundsCharles Schwab Asset Management
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Value
InceptionMar 31, 2022Dec 11, 2009

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.5 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Apr 5, 2022 to Oct 13, 2026 (4.5 years).

CAPE vs SCHV growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.5 years both funds cover.

Compare CAPE against instead:CAPE vs SPYCAPE vs QQQCAPE vs VOOCAPE vs VTISCHV against:SCHV vs VXUS

CAPE vs SCHV Performance

DoubleLine Shiller CAPE US Equities ETF (CAPE) is an ETF from DoubleLine Funds and Schwab US Large-Cap Value ETF (SCHV) is an ETF from Charles Schwab Asset Management. Over the past year CAPE returned +1.89% while SCHV returned +20.45%. Year to date, CAPE is up 0.21% versus a gain of 15.24% for SCHV.

Over three years, CAPE compounded at +11.61% per year against +19.16% for SCHV.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

CAPE has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.7% compared with 14.8% for SCHV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -22.1% for CAPE and -18.1% for SCHV. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.89. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

CAPE charges 0.65% per year while SCHV charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $65 vs $4 annually, a gap of $61 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CAPE currently yields 1.37% against 1.77% for SCHV.

Holdings Overlap

CAPE already in SCHV66.1%
SCHV already in CAPE18.4%

66.1% of CAPE's money is in holdings SCHV also owns. 18.4% of SCHV's money is in holdings CAPE also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

117 positions in common, counted across the 171 positions we hold weights for in CAPE and 555 in SCHV, against full books of 182 and 560.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 422 positions for SCHV that do not appear in our book for CAPE (80.4% of the fund), and 45 for CAPE that do not appear in SCHV (28.5%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in CAPEWeight in SCHVDifference
WMTWalmart, Inc.2.64%1.48%1.16%
WELLWelltower, Inc.2.77%0.53%2.24%
KOCoca Cola Co.1.83%1.08%0.75%
PGProcter & Gamble Company1.81%1.07%0.74%
PLDPrologis Inc2.29%0.41%1.88%
PMPhilip Morris International Inc.1.60%0.94%0.66%
HDHome Depot Inc/The1.37%0.97%0.40%
PEPPepsico Inc.1.11%0.59%0.52%
FCXFreeport-mcmoran Copper & Gold Inc.1.31%0.32%0.99%
MCDMcdonald'S Corp1.04%0.57%0.47%

66.1% of CAPE is already inside SCHV.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

CAPESCHV

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, CAPE or SCHV?

CAPE has an expense ratio of 0.65% while SCHV charges 0.04%. SCHV is the cheaper option, by $61 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, CAPE or SCHV?

Over the past year CAPE returned +1.89% vs +20.45% for SCHV, so SCHV leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, CAPE or SCHV?

CAPE has been the more volatile fund at 16.7% annualized versus 14.8% for SCHV. Worst drawdown: CAPE -22.1% vs SCHV -18.1%.

Should I hold both CAPE and SCHV?

CAPE and SCHV have a monthly-return correlation of 0.89, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between CAPE and SCHV?

66.1% of CAPE's money is in holdings SCHV also owns. 18.4% of SCHV's is in holdings CAPE also owns. They hold 117 positions in common, counted across the 171 positions we hold weights for in CAPE and 555 in SCHV.

Which pays a higher dividend, CAPE or SCHV?

CAPE yields 1.37% while SCHV yields 1.77%, so SCHV currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is SCHV better than CAPE?

SCHV has a lower expense ratio. SCHV led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. SCHV is less concentrated, with 20.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 28.4%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.