DLCU vs EGGY
DFA US Large Company ETF vs NestYield Dynamic Income ETF
Which is better, DLCU or EGGY?
DLCU costs less.
DLCU has a lower expense ratio. DLCU is less concentrated, with 38.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 70.2%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | DLCU | EGGY |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.06%Best | 0.92% |
| AUM | $14.7B | $172M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.17% | 37.03% |
| Holdings | 509 | 44 |
| YTD Return | +0.04% | +12.15%Best |
| 1Y Return | - | +5.43% |
| Top 10 Weight | 38.1%Best | 70.2% |
| Fund Family | Dimensional | NestYield |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Aug 4, 2026 | Dec 26, 2024 |
Not shown on this pair: 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized), Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.
DLCU vs EGGY growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
DLCU vs EGGY Performance
DFA US Large Company ETF (DLCU) is an ETF from Dimensional and NestYield Dynamic Income ETF (EGGY) is an ETF from NestYield. Year to date, DLCU is up 0.04% versus a gain of 12.15% for EGGY.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Fees and Cost Over Time
DLCU charges 0.06% per year while EGGY charges 0.92%. On a $10,000 position that is $6 vs $92 annually, a gap of $86 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, DLCU currently yields 0.17% against 37.03% for EGGY.
Holdings Overlap
8.9% of DLCU's money is in holdings EGGY also owns. 79.6% of EGGY's money is in holdings DLCU also owns.
Most of EGGY is already inside DLCU. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
14 positions in common, counted across the 505 positions we hold weights for in DLCU and 21 in EGGY, against full books of 509 and 44.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 5 positions for EGGY that do not appear in our book for DLCU (15.7% of the fund), and 479 for DLCU that do not appear in EGGY (90.3%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in DLCU | Weight in EGGY | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| STXSeagate Technolo | 0.28% | 12.51% | 12.23% |
| BECfd Bloom Energy Corp- A | 0.12% | 11.51% | 11.39% |
| LITELumentum Holdings Inc | 0.12% | 9.15% | 9.03% |
| MUMicron Technology, Inc. | 1.66% | 6.72% | 5.06% |
| GOOGLAlphabet Inc | 3.00% | 4.47% | 1.47% |
| AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc | 1.27% | 5.72% | 4.45% |
| COHRCoherent, Inc | 0.09% | 5.51% | 5.42% |
| SNDKVSandisk Corp. | 0.36% | 4.84% | 4.48% |
| VRTVertiv Holdings Co | 0.15% | 4.38% | 4.23% |
| LLYEli Lilly & Co. | 1.35% | 2.61% | 1.26% |
79.6% of EGGY is already inside DLCU.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, DLCU or EGGY?
DLCU has an expense ratio of 0.06% while EGGY charges 0.92%. DLCU is the cheaper option, by $86 a year on a $10,000 investment.
What is the holdings overlap between DLCU and EGGY?
79.6% of EGGY's money is in holdings DLCU also owns. 79.6% of EGGY's is in holdings DLCU also owns. They hold 14 positions in common, counted across the 505 positions we hold weights for in DLCU and 21 in EGGY.
Which pays a higher dividend, DLCU or EGGY?
DLCU yields 0.17% while EGGY yields 37.03%, so EGGY currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is EGGY better than DLCU?
DLCU has a lower expense ratio. DLCU is less concentrated, with 38.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 70.2%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.