DYNF vs IVV
iShares US Equity Factor Rotation Active ETF vs iShares Core S&P 500 ETF
Which is better, DYNF or IVV?
Nearly the same fund. IVV costs less.
IVV has a lower expense ratio. DYNF led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.98. IVV is less concentrated, with 37.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 41.7%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | DYNF | IVV |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.26% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $41.4B | $886.7B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.80% | 1.10% |
| Holdings | 229 | 508 |
| YTD Return | +15.98%Best | +13.86% |
| 1Y Return | +23.92%Best | +21.57% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +25.29%Best | +21.48% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +15.17%Best | +12.88% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 16.7% | 16.5%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -34.7% | -33.9%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $20,263Best | $18,327 |
| Top 10 Weight | 41.7% | 37.9%Best |
| Fund Family | BlackRock, Inc. (US) | iShares by BlackRock (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Mar 19, 2019 | May 15, 2000 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Mar 21, 2019 to Sep 3, 2026 (7.5 years).
DYNF vs IVV growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 7.5 years both funds cover.
DYNF vs IVV Performance
iShares US Equity Factor Rotation Active ETF (DYNF) is an ETF from BlackRock, Inc. (US) and iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US). Over the past year DYNF returned +23.92% while IVV returned +21.57%. Year to date, DYNF is up 15.98% versus a gain of 13.86% for IVV.
Over three years, DYNF compounded at +25.29% per year against +21.48% for IVV; over five years the annualized figures are +15.17% and +12.88% respectively. Across the full 8-year window we track, DYNF has the edge at +16.35% annualized vs +15.50%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
DYNF has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.7% compared with 16.5% for IVV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -34.7% for DYNF and -33.9% for IVV. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.98. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
DYNF charges 0.26% per year while IVV charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $26 vs $3 annually, a gap of $23 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, DYNF currently yields 0.80% against 1.10% for IVV.
Holdings Overlap
97.0% of DYNF's money is in holdings IVV also owns. 76.1% of IVV's money is in holdings DYNF also owns.
Most of DYNF is already inside IVV. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
173 positions in common, counted across the 227 positions we hold weights for in DYNF and 505 in IVV, against full books of 229 and 508.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 326 positions for IVV that do not appear in our book for DYNF (23.5% of the fund), and 42 for DYNF that do not appear in IVV (2.5%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in DYNF | Weight in IVV | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp. | 8.41% | 7.98% | 0.43% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 7.30% | 6.86% | 0.44% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp 4.100 Feb 06 37 | 5.15% | 5.44% | 0.29% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 4.30% | 4.01% | 0.29% |
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 2.98% | 2.98% | 0.00% |
| GOOGLAlphabet Inc.Class A | 2.59% | 3.19% | 0.60% |
| JPMJpmorgan Chase | 3.82% | 1.45% | 2.37% |
| GOOGAlphabet Inc. C | 2.14% | 2.56% | 0.42% |
| METAMeta Platform Inc | 2.20% | 1.94% | 0.26% |
| XOMExxon Mobil Corp. | 2.80% | 0.94% | 1.86% |
97.0% of DYNF is already inside IVV.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, DYNF or IVV?
DYNF has an expense ratio of 0.26% while IVV charges 0.03%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $23 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, DYNF or IVV?
Over the past year DYNF returned +23.92% vs +21.57% for IVV, so DYNF leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (8 years), DYNF annualized +16.35% vs +15.50% for IVV. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, DYNF or IVV?
DYNF has been the more volatile fund at 16.7% annualized versus 16.5% for IVV. Worst drawdown: DYNF -34.7% vs IVV -33.9%.
Should I hold both DYNF and IVV?
DYNF and IVV have a monthly-return correlation of 0.98, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between DYNF and IVV?
97.0% of DYNF's money is in holdings IVV also owns. 76.1% of IVV's is in holdings DYNF also owns. They hold 173 positions in common, counted across the 227 positions we hold weights for in DYNF and 505 in IVV.
Which pays a higher dividend, DYNF or IVV?
DYNF yields 0.80% while IVV yields 1.10%, so IVV currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is IVV better than DYNF?
IVV has a lower expense ratio. DYNF led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.98. IVV is less concentrated, with 37.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 41.7%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.