DYNF vs VTI

DYNF vs VTI

Which is better, DYNF or VTI?

Nearly the same fund. VTI costs less.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. DYNF led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.99.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: DYNF

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricDYNFVTI
Expense Ratio0.26%0.03%Best
AUM$41.4B$666.9B
Dividend Yield0.80%1.07%
Holdings2293,543
YTD Return+15.98%Best+13.95%
1Y Return+23.92%Best+21.44%
3Y Return (annualized)+25.29%Best+21.10%
5Y Return (annualized)+15.17%Best+11.77%
Volatility (annualized)16.7%Best16.9%
Max Drawdown-34.7%Best-35.0%
$10,000 over 5 years$20,263Best$17,443
Fund FamilyBlackRock, Inc. (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionMar 19, 2019May 24, 2001

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Mar 21, 2019 to Sep 3, 2026 (7.5 years).

DYNF vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 7.5 years both funds cover.

DYNF vs VTI Performance

iShares US Equity Factor Rotation Active ETF (DYNF) is an ETF from BlackRock, Inc. (US) and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year DYNF returned +23.92% while VTI returned +21.44%. Year to date, DYNF is up 15.98% versus a gain of 13.95% for VTI.

Over three years, DYNF compounded at +25.29% per year against +21.10% for VTI; over five years the annualized figures are +15.17% and +11.77% respectively. Across the full 8-year window we track, DYNF has the edge at +16.35% annualized vs +14.84%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VTI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.9% compared with 16.7% for DYNF. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -34.7% for DYNF and -35.0% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.99. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

DYNF charges 0.26% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $26 vs $3 annually, a gap of $23 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, DYNF currently yields 0.80% against 1.07% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

DYNF already in VTI98.3%

At least 98.3% of DYNF's money is in holdings VTI also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VTI, our book for it covers 92.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

Most of DYNF is already inside VTI. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

204 positions in common, counted across the 227 positions we hold weights for in DYNF and 2,787 in VTI, against full books of 229 and 3,543.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in DYNFWeight in VTIDifference
NVDANvidia Corp.8.41%6.32%2.09%
AAPLApple, Inc7.30%5.84%1.46%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp 4.100 Feb 06 375.15%3.81%1.34%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc4.30%3.17%1.13%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc.Class A2.59%2.88%0.29%
AVGOBroadcom Inc2.98%2.46%0.52%
JPMJpmorgan Chase3.82%1.11%2.71%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C2.14%2.27%0.13%
METAMeta Platform Inc 2.20%1.70%0.50%
XOMExxon Mobil Corp.2.80%0.78%2.02%

98.3% of DYNF is already inside VTI.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

DYNFVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, DYNF or VTI?

DYNF has an expense ratio of 0.26% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $23 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, DYNF or VTI?

Over the past year DYNF returned +23.92% vs +21.44% for VTI, so DYNF leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (8 years), DYNF annualized +16.35% vs +14.84% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, DYNF or VTI?

VTI has been the more volatile fund at 16.9% annualized versus 16.7% for DYNF. Worst drawdown: DYNF -34.7% vs VTI -35.0%.

Should I hold both DYNF and VTI?

DYNF and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.99, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between DYNF and VTI?

At least 98.3% of DYNF's money is in holdings VTI also owns. Our book for VTI is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 204 positions in common, counted across the 227 positions we hold weights for in DYNF and 2,787 in VTI.

Which pays a higher dividend, DYNF or VTI?

DYNF yields 0.80% while VTI yields 1.07%, so VTI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than DYNF?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. DYNF led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.99. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.