DYNF vs VYM
iShares US Equity Factor Rotation Active ETF vs Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF
Which is better, DYNF or VYM?
Large Cap Blend against Large Cap Value.
VYM has a lower expense ratio. DYNF led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 41.7%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | DYNF | VYM |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.26% | 0.04%Best |
| AUM | $41.4B | $81.6B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.80% | 2.24% |
| Holdings | 229 | 613 |
| YTD Return | +15.98%Best | +15.29% |
| 1Y Return | +23.92%Best | +22.23% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +25.29%Best | +18.81% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +15.17%Best | +12.14% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 16.7% | 15.2%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -34.7%Best | -35.7% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $20,263Best | $17,734 |
| Top 10 Weight | 41.7% | 25.9%Best |
| Fund Family | BlackRock, Inc. (US) | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | Mar 19, 2019 | Nov 10, 2006 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Mar 21, 2019 to Sep 3, 2026 (7.5 years).
DYNF vs VYM growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 7.5 years both funds cover.
DYNF vs VYM Performance
iShares US Equity Factor Rotation Active ETF (DYNF) is an ETF from BlackRock, Inc. (US) and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year DYNF returned +23.92% while VYM returned +22.23%. Year to date, DYNF is up 15.98% versus a gain of 15.29% for VYM.
Over three years, DYNF compounded at +25.29% per year against +18.81% for VYM; over five years the annualized figures are +15.17% and +12.14% respectively. Across the full 8-year window we track, DYNF has the edge at +16.35% annualized vs +11.37%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
DYNF has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.7% compared with 15.2% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -34.7% for DYNF and -35.7% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.86. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
DYNF charges 0.26% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $26 vs $4 annually, a gap of $22 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, DYNF currently yields 0.80% against 2.24% for VYM.
Holdings Overlap
37.8% of DYNF's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 56.1% of VYM's money is in holdings DYNF also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
94 positions in common, counted across the 227 positions we hold weights for in DYNF and 603 in VYM, against full books of 229 and 613.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 478 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for DYNF (41.6% of the fund), and 117 for DYNF that do not appear in VYM (61.8%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in DYNF | Weight in VYM | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 2.98% | 7.29% | 4.31% |
| JPMJpmorgan Chase | 3.82% | 3.38% | 0.44% |
| XOMExxon Mobil Corp. | 2.80% | 2.36% | 0.44% |
| JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common | 1.99% | 2.54% | 0.55% |
| CSCOCisco Systems Inc. - Ordinary Shares | 2.04% | 1.93% | 0.11% |
| CATCaterpillar, Inc. | 1.79% | 2.01% | 0.22% |
| BACBank of America Corp.: Financials | 2.19% | 1.56% | 0.63% |
| CVXChevron Corp | 1.46% | 1.28% | 0.18% |
| GSGoldman Sachs Group Inc/The | 1.32% | 1.15% | 0.17% |
| ABBVAbbvie Inc. | 0.30% | 1.85% | 1.55% |
56.1% of VYM is already inside DYNF.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, DYNF or VYM?
DYNF has an expense ratio of 0.26% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $22 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, DYNF or VYM?
Over the past year DYNF returned +23.92% vs +22.23% for VYM, so DYNF leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (8 years), DYNF annualized +16.35% vs +11.37% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, DYNF or VYM?
DYNF has been the more volatile fund at 16.7% annualized versus 15.2% for VYM. Worst drawdown: DYNF -34.7% vs VYM -35.7%.
Should I hold both DYNF and VYM?
DYNF and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.86, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between DYNF and VYM?
56.1% of VYM's money is in holdings DYNF also owns. 56.1% of VYM's is in holdings DYNF also owns. They hold 94 positions in common, counted across the 227 positions we hold weights for in DYNF and 603 in VYM.
Which pays a higher dividend, DYNF or VYM?
DYNF yields 0.80% while VYM yields 2.24%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VYM better than DYNF?
VYM has a lower expense ratio. DYNF led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 41.7%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.