ECML vs SCHV

ECML vs SCHV

Which is better, ECML or SCHV?

Each has led over a different period.

SCHV has a lower expense ratio. ECML led over 1Y, SCHV over 3Y and the full window. ECML is less concentrated, with 20.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 20.9%.

Lower Fees: SCHVHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: ECML

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricECMLSCHV
Expense Ratio0.95%0.04%Best
AUM$123M$15.2B
Dividend Yield1.10%1.77%
Holdings130560
YTD Return+19.10%Best+15.45%
1Y Return+25.99%Best+20.66%
3Y Return (annualized)+14.85%+19.59%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-+10.81%
Volatility (annualized)18.8%12.3%Best
Max Drawdown-25.4%-15.3%Best
$10,000 over 3.4 years$16,241$16,941Best
Top 10 Weight20.6%Best20.9%
Fund FamilyEuclidean TechnologiesCharles Schwab Asset Management
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Value
InceptionMay 18, 2023Dec 11, 2009

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: May 18, 2023 to Oct 12, 2026 (3.4 years).

ECML vs SCHV growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.4 years both funds cover.

Compare ECML against instead:ECML vs SPYECML vs QQQECML vs VOOECML vs VTISCHV against:SCHV vs VXUS

ECML vs SCHV Performance

Euclidean Fundamental Value ETF (ECML) is an ETF from Euclidean Technologies and Schwab US Large-Cap Value ETF (SCHV) is an ETF from Charles Schwab Asset Management. Over the past year ECML returned +25.99% while SCHV returned +20.66%. Year to date, ECML is up 19.10% versus a gain of 15.45% for SCHV.

Over three years, ECML compounded at +14.85% per year against +19.59% for SCHV.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

ECML has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 18.8% compared with 12.3% for SCHV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -25.4% for ECML and -15.3% for SCHV. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.82. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

ECML charges 0.95% per year while SCHV charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $95 vs $4 annually, a gap of $91 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ECML currently yields 1.10% against 1.77% for SCHV.

Holdings Overlap

ECML already in SCHV47.6%
SCHV already in ECML4.5%

47.6% of ECML's money is in holdings SCHV also owns. 4.5% of SCHV's money is in holdings ECML also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

30 positions in common, counted across the 64 positions we hold weights for in ECML and 555 in SCHV, against full books of 130 and 560.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 510 positions for SCHV that do not appear in our book for ECML (94.2% of the fund), and 33 for ECML that do not appear in SCHV (50.5%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in ECMLWeight in SCHVDifference
FCXFreeport-mcmoran Copper & Gold Inc.2.25%0.32%1.93%
CFCf Industries Holdings Inc.2.23%0.06%2.17%
EPAMEpam Systems, Inc.2.22%0.02%2.20%
MOAltria Group Inc.1.87%0.36%1.51%
FOXAFox Corp. Class A2.12%0.07%2.05%
VLOValero Energy1.82%0.37%1.45%
NEMNewmont Corp Common1.72%0.43%1.29%
MPCMarathon Petroleum Corp1.77%0.37%1.40%
BWABorgWarner Inc1.98%0.04%1.94%
ELVElevance Health Inc1.68%0.29%1.39%

47.6% of ECML is already inside SCHV.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

ECMLSCHV

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, ECML or SCHV?

ECML has an expense ratio of 0.95% while SCHV charges 0.04%. SCHV is the cheaper option, by $91 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, ECML or SCHV?

Over the past year ECML returned +25.99% vs +20.66% for SCHV, so ECML leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, ECML or SCHV?

ECML has been the more volatile fund at 18.8% annualized versus 12.3% for SCHV. Worst drawdown: ECML -25.4% vs SCHV -15.3%.

Should I hold both ECML and SCHV?

ECML and SCHV have a monthly-return correlation of 0.82, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between ECML and SCHV?

47.6% of ECML's money is in holdings SCHV also owns. 4.5% of SCHV's is in holdings ECML also owns. They hold 30 positions in common, counted across the 64 positions we hold weights for in ECML and 555 in SCHV.

Which pays a higher dividend, ECML or SCHV?

ECML yields 1.10% while SCHV yields 1.77%, so SCHV currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is SCHV better than ECML?

SCHV has a lower expense ratio. ECML led over 1Y, SCHV over 3Y and the full window. ECML is less concentrated, with 20.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 20.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.