ECML vs SSPY

ECML vs SSPY

Which is better, ECML or SSPY?

Each has led over a different period.

SSPY has a lower expense ratio. ECML led over 1Y and the full window, SSPY over 3Y. SSPY is less concentrated, with 8.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 20.7%.

Lower Fees: SSPYHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: SSPY

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricECMLSSPY
Expense Ratio0.95%0.45%Best
AUM$126M$129M
Dividend Yield1.17%1.25%
Holdings1301,013
YTD Return+18.99%Best+12.63%
1Y Return+24.66%Best+15.52%
3Y Return (annualized)+14.57%+15.71%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-+8.93%
Volatility (annualized)18.8%12.5%Best
Max Drawdown-25.4%-16.4%Best
$10,000 over 3.4 years$16,212Best$15,575
Top 10 Weight20.7%8.9%Best
Fund FamilyEuclidean TechnologiesSyntax Stratified
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Value
InceptionMay 18, 2023Jan 2, 2019

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: May 18, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3.4 years).

ECML vs SSPY growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.4 years both funds cover.

Compare ECML against instead:ECML vs SPYECML vs QQQECML vs VOOECML vs VTISSPY against:SSPY vs VXUS

ECML vs SSPY Performance

Euclidean Fundamental Value ETF (ECML) is an ETF from Euclidean Technologies and Stratified LargeCap Index ETF (SSPY) is an ETF from Syntax Stratified. Over the past year ECML returned +24.66% while SSPY returned +15.52%. Year to date, ECML is up 18.99% versus a gain of 12.63% for SSPY.

Over three years, ECML compounded at +14.57% per year against +15.71% for SSPY.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

ECML has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 18.8% compared with 12.5% for SSPY. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -25.4% for ECML and -16.4% for SSPY. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.87. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

ECML charges 0.95% per year while SSPY charges 0.45%. On a $10,000 position that is $95 vs $45 annually, a gap of $50 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ECML currently yields 1.17% against 1.25% for SSPY.

Holdings Overlap

ECML already in SSPY30.3%
SSPY already in ECML5.4%

30.3% of ECML's money is in holdings SSPY also owns. 5.4% of SSPY's money is in holdings ECML also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

19 positions in common, counted across the 64 positions we hold weights for in ECML and 504 in SSPY, against full books of 130 and 1,013.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 477 positions for SSPY that do not appear in our book for ECML (93.0% of the fund), and 44 for ECML that do not appear in SSPY (68.1%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in ECMLWeight in SSPYDifference
FCXFreeport-mcmoran Copper & Gold Inc.2.27%0.26%2.01%
VLOValero Energy2.00%0.53%1.47%
MPCMarathon Petroleum Corp1.97%0.54%1.43%
MOAltria Group Inc1.89%0.36%1.53%
FOXAFox Corp. Class A2.07%0.09%1.98%
CFCf Industries Holdings Inc.1.96%0.14%1.82%
CNCCentene1.63%0.42%1.21%
ELVElevance Health Inc1.59%0.42%1.17%
NEMNewmont Corp Common1.62%0.32%1.30%
APAApa Corp1.76%0.10%1.66%

30.3% of ECML is already inside SSPY.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

ECMLSSPY

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, ECML or SSPY?

ECML has an expense ratio of 0.95% while SSPY charges 0.45%. SSPY is the cheaper option, by $50 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, ECML or SSPY?

Over the past year ECML returned +24.66% vs +15.52% for SSPY, so ECML leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, ECML or SSPY?

ECML has been the more volatile fund at 18.8% annualized versus 12.5% for SSPY. Worst drawdown: ECML -25.4% vs SSPY -16.4%.

Should I hold both ECML and SSPY?

ECML and SSPY have a monthly-return correlation of 0.87, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between ECML and SSPY?

30.3% of ECML's money is in holdings SSPY also owns. 5.4% of SSPY's is in holdings ECML also owns. They hold 19 positions in common, counted across the 64 positions we hold weights for in ECML and 504 in SSPY.

Which pays a higher dividend, ECML or SSPY?

ECML yields 1.17% while SSPY yields 1.25%, so SSPY currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is SSPY better than ECML?

SSPY has a lower expense ratio. ECML led over 1Y and the full window, SSPY over 3Y. SSPY is less concentrated, with 8.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 20.7%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.