ENDW vs QQQ
Cambria Endowment Style ETF vs Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1
Which is better, ENDW or QQQ?
Allocation/Balanced against Large Cap Growth.
QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y and the full window. QQQ is less concentrated, with 46.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 67.2%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | ENDW | QQQ |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.22% | 0.18%Best |
| AUM | $158M | $486.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 2.44% | 0.44% |
| Holdings | 73 | 107 |
| YTD Return | +15.15% | +17.54%Best |
| 1Y Return | +22.76% | +25.59%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +24.63% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +14.18% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 8.4%Best | 19.7% |
| Max Drawdown | -6.4%Best | -12.0% |
| $10,000 over 1.4 years | $15,159 | $16,200Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 67.2% | 46.5%Best |
| Fund Family | Cambria Investment Management | Invesco (US) |
| Category | Allocation/Balanced | Equity |
| Style | Allocation/Balanced | Large Cap Growth |
| Inception | Apr 10, 2025 | Mar 10, 1999 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Apr 10, 2025 to Sep 4, 2026 (1.4 years).
ENDW vs QQQ growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.4 years both funds cover.
ENDW vs QQQ Performance
Cambria Endowment Style ETF (ENDW) is an ETF from Cambria Investment Management and Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 (QQQ) is an ETF from Invesco (US). Over the past year ENDW returned +22.76% while QQQ returned +25.59%. Year to date, ENDW is up 15.15% versus a gain of 17.54% for QQQ.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
QQQ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 19.7% compared with 8.4% for ENDW. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -6.4% for ENDW and -12.0% for QQQ. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.55. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
ENDW charges 0.22% per year while QQQ charges 0.18%. On a $10,000 position that is $22 vs $18 annually, a gap of $4 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ENDW currently yields 2.44% against 0.44% for QQQ.
Holdings Overlap
11.1% of ENDW's money is in holdings QQQ also owns. 50.0% of QQQ's money is in holdings ENDW also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
17 positions in common, counted across the 71 positions we hold weights for in ENDW and 102 in QQQ, against full books of 73 and 107.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 79 positions for QQQ that do not appear in our book for ENDW (47.6% of the fund), and 51 for ENDW that do not appear in QQQ (75.5%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in ENDW | Weight in QQQ | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp. | 1.02% | 8.44% | 7.42% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 0.99% | 7.27% | 6.28% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp 4.100 Feb 06 37 | 0.79% | 5.76% | 4.97% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 0.94% | 4.67% | 3.73% |
| GOOGLAlphabet Inc.Class A | 1.00% | 3.36% | 2.36% |
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 0.93% | 3.16% | 2.23% |
| AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc | 0.20% | 3.45% | 3.25% |
| TSLATesla Motors Inc | 0.71% | 2.56% | 1.85% |
| METAMeta Platform Inc | 0.16% | 2.78% | 2.62% |
| WMTWalmart, Inc. | 0.24% | 2.41% | 2.17% |
50.0% of QQQ is already inside ENDW.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, ENDW or QQQ?
ENDW has an expense ratio of 0.22% while QQQ charges 0.18%. QQQ is the cheaper option, by $4 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, ENDW or QQQ?
Over the past year ENDW returned +22.76% vs +25.59% for QQQ, so QQQ leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), ENDW annualized +34.60% vs +41.14% for QQQ. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, ENDW or QQQ?
QQQ has been the more volatile fund at 19.7% annualized versus 8.4% for ENDW. Worst drawdown: ENDW -6.4% vs QQQ -12.0%.
Should I hold both ENDW and QQQ?
ENDW and QQQ have a monthly-return correlation of 0.55, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between ENDW and QQQ?
50.0% of QQQ's money is in holdings ENDW also owns. 50.0% of QQQ's is in holdings ENDW also owns. They hold 17 positions in common, counted across the 71 positions we hold weights for in ENDW and 102 in QQQ.
Which pays a higher dividend, ENDW or QQQ?
ENDW yields 2.44% while QQQ yields 0.44%, so ENDW currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is QQQ better than ENDW?
QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y and the full window. QQQ is less concentrated, with 46.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 67.2%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.