FFLV vs SSPY

FFLV vs SSPY

Which is better, FFLV or SSPY?

Nearly the same fund. FFLV costs less.

FFLV has a lower expense ratio. FFLV led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.95. SSPY is less concentrated, with 8.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 33.3%.

Lower Fees: FFLVHigher Returns: FFLVLess Concentrated: SSPY

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricFFLVSSPY
Expense Ratio0.38%Best0.45%
AUM$18M$129M
Dividend Yield1.36%1.25%
Holdings2301,013
YTD Return+15.67%Best+14.10%
1Y Return+22.35%Best+16.82%
3Y Return (annualized)-+16.19%
5Y Return (annualized)-+9.15%
Volatility (annualized)12.5%11.2%Best
Max Drawdown-16.7%-16.4%Best
$10,000 over 2.6 years$14,509Best$13,760
Top 10 Weight33.3%8.9%Best
Fund FamilyFidelity Investments (US)Syntax Stratified
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Value
InceptionFeb 9, 2024Jan 2, 2019

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.6 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 26, 2024 to Oct 15, 2026 (2.6 years).

FFLV vs SSPY growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.6 years both funds cover.

Compare FFLV against instead:FFLV vs SPYFFLV vs QQQFFLV vs VOOFFLV vs VTISSPY against:SSPY vs VXUS

FFLV vs SSPY Performance

Fidelity Fundamental Large Cap Value ETF (FFLV) is an ETF from Fidelity Investments (US) and Stratified LargeCap Index ETF (SSPY) is an ETF from Syntax Stratified. Over the past year FFLV returned +22.35% while SSPY returned +16.82%. Year to date, FFLV is up 15.67% versus a gain of 14.10% for SSPY.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

FFLV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.5% compared with 11.2% for SSPY. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -16.7% for FFLV and -16.4% for SSPY. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.95. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

FFLV charges 0.38% per year while SSPY charges 0.45%. On a $10,000 position that is $38 vs $45 annually, a gap of $7 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FFLV currently yields 1.36% against 1.25% for SSPY.

Holdings Overlap

FFLV already in SSPY79.6%
SSPY already in FFLV19.1%

79.6% of FFLV's money is in holdings SSPY also owns. 19.1% of SSPY's money is in holdings FFLV also owns.

Most of FFLV is already inside SSPY. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

77 positions in common, counted across the 115 positions we hold weights for in FFLV and 504 in SSPY, against full books of 230 and 1,013.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 422 positions for SSPY that do not appear in our book for FFLV (79.7% of the fund), and 27 for FFLV that do not appear in SSPY (13.0%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in FFLVWeight in SSPYDifference
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc6.42%0.26%6.16%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp4.77%1.29%3.48%
AAPLApple, Inc5.11%0.58%4.53%
XOMExxonmobil Corp.4.05%0.58%3.47%
WFCWells Fargo & Co.2.59%0.14%2.45%
MRKMerck & Company Inc2.27%0.31%1.96%
BACBank Of America Corp.2.28%0.16%2.12%
TRVThe Travelers Cos, Inc.2.22%0.17%2.05%
COFCapital One Financial Corp.1.20%1.15%0.05%
JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common1.81%0.30%1.51%

79.6% of FFLV is already inside SSPY.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

FFLVSSPY

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, FFLV or SSPY?

FFLV has an expense ratio of 0.38% while SSPY charges 0.45%. FFLV is the cheaper option, by $7 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, FFLV or SSPY?

Over the past year FFLV returned +22.35% vs +16.82% for SSPY, so FFLV leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, FFLV or SSPY?

FFLV has been the more volatile fund at 12.5% annualized versus 11.2% for SSPY. Worst drawdown: FFLV -16.7% vs SSPY -16.4%.

Should I hold both FFLV and SSPY?

FFLV and SSPY have a monthly-return correlation of 0.95, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between FFLV and SSPY?

79.6% of FFLV's money is in holdings SSPY also owns. 19.1% of SSPY's is in holdings FFLV also owns. They hold 77 positions in common, counted across the 115 positions we hold weights for in FFLV and 504 in SSPY.

Which pays a higher dividend, FFLV or SSPY?

FFLV yields 1.36% while SSPY yields 1.25%, so FFLV currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is SSPY better than FFLV?

FFLV has a lower expense ratio. FFLV led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.95. SSPY is less concentrated, with 8.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 33.3%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.